§ 143‑215.110.  Special orders.
(a) Issuance. – The Commission is hereby empowered, after the effective date of standards and classifications adopted pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.107, to issue (and from time to time to modify or revoke) a special order or other appropriate instrument, to any person whom it finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of the air within the area for wh
* * *
(2) Any person who desires a public meeting on any proposed consent order may request one in writing to the Commission within 30 days following date of the notice of the proposed consent order. The Commission shall consider all such requests for meetings. If the Commission determines that there is significant public interest in holding a meeting, the Commission shall schedule a meeting and shall give notice of such meeting at least 30 days in advance to all persons to whom notice of the proposed consent order was given and to any other person requesting notice. At least 30 days prior to the date of meeting, the Commission shall also have a copy of the notice of the meeting published for 30 days on the regulatory agency Web site. The Commission shall prescribe the form and content of notices under this subsection.
(3) The Commission shall prescribe the procedures to be followed in such meetings. If the meeting is not conducted by the Commission, detailed minutes of the meeting shall be kept and shall be submitted, along with any other written comment, exhibits or other documents presented at the meeting, to the Commission for its consideration prior to final action granting or denying the consent order.
(4) The Commission shall take final action on a proposed consent not later than 60 days following notice of the proposed consent order or, if a public meeting is held, within 90 days following such meeting.
(b) Procedure to Contest Certain Orders. – A special order that is issued without the consent of the person affected may be contested by that person by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 30 days after the order is issued. If the person affected does not file a petition within the required time, the order is final and is not subject to review.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 208.
(d) Effect of Compliance. – Any person who installs an air‑cleaning device for purpose of alleviating or eliminating air pollution in compliance with the terms of, or as result of the conditions specified in, a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.108, or a special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance or similar document issued pursuant to this section, or a final decision of the Commission or a court, rendered pursuant to either of said sections, shall not be required to take or refrain from any further action nor be required to achieve any further results under the terms of this or any other State law relating to the control of air pollution, for a period to be fixed by the Commission or court as it shall deem fair and reasonable in the light of all the circumstances after the date such special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance, other document or decision, or the conditions of such permit become finally effective, if:
(1) The air‑cleaning devices result in the elimination or alleviation of air pollution to the extent required by such permit, special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance, or other document or decision and complies with any other terms thereof; and
(2) Such person complies with the terms and conditions of such permit, special order, consent special order, assurance of voluntary compliance, other document or decision within the time limit, if any, specified therein or as the same may be extended, and thereafter remains in compliance.
(e) Compliance Bonds. – A special order or other instrument authorized by this section may provide that a bond or other surety be posted to ensure compliance. In determining the amount of such bond the Commission shall consider the degree and extent of harm which may result if the person to whom the special order is directed fails to comply with the terms of the order, the cost of rectifying such harm, the economic consequences to the person to whom the special order is directed if the special order is issued as compared to the consequences of a denial, suspension, or revocation of the special order or permit, and the person's history of compliance with pollution control requirements, other special orders, history of payment of any penalties which may have been previously assessed by the Commission. In the event of noncompliance with the special order or other instrument, the bond shall be forfeited and the clear proceeds of the bond shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1973, c. 821, s. 6; c. 1262, s. 23; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 208; 1989, c. 133; c. 766, s. 2; 1998‑215, s. 72; 2015‑286, s. 4.27.)