§ 143‑215.94E.  Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
(a1) If a spill or overfill associated with a petroleum underground storage tank results in a release of petroleum to the environment of 25 gallons or more or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately clean up the spill or overfill, report the spill or overfill to the Department within 24 hours of the spill or overfill, and begin to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article. The owner or operator of a petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately clean up a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum that does not cause a sheen on nearby surface water. If a spill or overfill of less than 25 gallons of petroleum cannot be cleaned up within 24 hours of the spill or overfill or causes a sheen on nearby surface water, the owner or operator of the petroleum underground storage tank shall immediately notify the Department.
(b) In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner or operator has been identified and has proceeded with cleanup, the owner or operator may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the owner or operator for any costs described in subsection (b) or (b1) of G.S. 143‑215.94B that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that subsection. The sum of payments by the owner or operator and the payments from the Commercial Fund shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release except as provided in G.S. 143‑215.94B(b2).
(b1) In the case of a discharge or release from a commercial underground storage tank where the owner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner and operator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, the following requirements apply:
(1) If the current landowner of the land in which the commercial underground storage tank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.85 and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article and applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the current landowner may elect to have the Commercial Fund pay or reimburse the current landowner for any costs described in subdivisions (1), (2), (2a), (3), and (4) of G.S. 143‑215.94B(b) or G.S. 143‑215.94B(b1) that exceed the amounts for which the owner or operator is responsible under that subsection. [The following also apply:]
* * *
(7) This subsection shall not be construed to establish a cause of action against the Commission or the Department for any failure to pay or reimburse any cost within any specific period of time. This subsection shall not be construed to establish a defense to any action to enforce the requirements of either G.S. 143‑215.84 or subsection (a) of this section.
(8) The Department may preapprove and authorize a task the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund that has not been authorized pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection if the owner, operator, or landowner specifically requests that the task be authorized and agrees that the claim for payment or reimbursement of the cost will not be paid until after the Department has paid all claims for payment or reimbursement of costs for tasks that the Department has authorized pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection.
(9) The Department may preapprove and authorize a task the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund that has not been authorized pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection if the discharge or release creates an emergency situation. An emergency situation exists when a discharge or release of petroleum results in an imminent threat to human health or the environment. A claim for payment or reimbursement of costs for tasks that are authorized under this subdivision shall be paid or reimbursed on the same basis as tasks that are authorized under subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection.
(10) Each fiscal year, the Department may preapprove and authorize tasks, the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund and the sum total of which shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), that have not been authorized pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection for the purpose of completing risk‑based management actions leading to no further action or closure. A claim for payment or reimbursement of costs for tasks that are authorized under this subdivision shall be paid or reimbursed on the same basis as tasks that are authorized under subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑352, s. 6, effective July 27, 2003.
(f1) Any person seeking payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Fund shall certify to the Department that the costs to be paid or reimbursed by the Commercial Fund are not eligible to be paid or reimbursed by or from any other source, including any contract of insurance. If any cost paid or reimbursed by the Commercial Fund is eligible to be paid or reimbursed by or from another source, that cost shall not be paid from, or if paid shall be repaid to, the Commercial Fund. As used in this Part, the phrase "any other source including any contract of insurance" does not include self‑insurance.
* * *