§ 143‑215.94E.  Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
(e2) An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanup extends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to the Department for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under this section on a quarterly basis. If the Department fails to notify an owner or operator of its decision on a claim for reimbursement under this section within 90 days after the date the claim is received by the Department, the owner or operator may elect to consider the claim to have been denied, and may appeal the denial as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(e3) The Department shall not pay any third party or reimburse any owner or operator who has paid any third party pursuant to any settlement agreement or consent judgment relating to a claim by or on behalf of a third party for compensation for bodily injury or property damage unless the Department has approved the settlement agreement or consent judgment prior to entry into the settlement agreement or consent judgment by the parties or entry of a consent judgment by the court. The approval or disapproval by the Department of a proposed settlement agreement or consent judgment shall be subject to challenge only in a contested case filed under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(e4) (1) If the owner or operator takes initial steps to collect and remove the discharge or release as required by the Department and completes the initial assessment required to determine degree of risk, the owner or operator shall not be subject to any violation or penalty for any failure to proceed with further assessment or cleanup under G.S. 143‑215.84 or this section before the owner or operator is authorized to proceed with further assessment or cleanup as provided in subsection (e5) of this section. The lack of availability of funds in the Commercial Fund shall not relieve an owner or operator of responsibility to immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release or to conduct any assessment or cleanup ordered by the Department or be a defense against any violations and penalties issued to the owner or operator for failure to conduct required assessment or cleanup.
* * *
(2) The Department may require an owner, operator, or landowner to obtain preapproval before proceeding with any task. The Department shall specify those tasks for which preapproval is required. The Department shall deny any request for payment or reimbursement of the cost of any task for which preapproval is required if the owner, operator, or landowner failed to obtain preapproval of the task. Preapproval of a task by the Department does not guarantee payment or reimbursement in the amount estimated for the cost of the task at the time preapproval is requested. The Department shall pay or reimburse the cost of a task only if all of the following apply:
a. The cost is eligible to be paid under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1).
b. Payment is in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.94B(d) or G.S. 143‑215.94D(d).
c. The Department determines that the cost is reasonable and necessary.
(3) The Commission may adopt rules governing payment or reimbursement of reasonable and necessary costs and, consistent with any rules adopted by the Commission, the Department shall develop, implement, and periodically revise a schedule of costs that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks. Statements that specify tasks for which preapproval is required and schedules of reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks are statements within the meaning of G.S. 150B‑2(8a)g. This subsection shall not be construed to invalidate any rule of the Commission related to preapproval of tasks that will result in a cost that is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under G.S. 143‑215.94B(b), 143‑215.94B(b1), or 143‑215.94D(b1), provided, however, that the Department may specify additional tasks for which preapproval is required.
(4) In all cases, the Department shall require an owner, operator, or landowner to submit documentation sufficient to establish that a claim is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under this Part before the Department pays or reimburses the claim.
(5) The Department shall authorize a task the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund only when the task is scheduled to be performed on the basis of a priority determination pursuant to subsection (e4) of this section. The Department shall not pay or reimburse the cost of any task for which authorization is required under this subsection until the Department has preapproved and authorized the task.
(6) Except as provided in subdivisions (8) and (9) of this subsection, the Department shall not authorize any task the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund unless the Department determines, based on the scope of the work to be performed and the schedule of reasonable and necessary costs, that sufficient funds will be available in the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, whichever applies, to pay or reimburse the cost of that task within 90 days after the Department determines that the owner, operator, or landowner has submitted a claim with documentation sufficient to establish that the claim is eligible to be paid under this Part.
* * *