§ 143B‑437.013.  Port enhancement zone designation.
(a) Port Enhancement Zone Defined. – A port enhancement zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) It is comprised of part or all of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.
(2) All of the area is located within 25 miles of a State port and is capable of being used to enhance port operations.
(3) Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area has at least eleven percent (11%) of households with incomes of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less.
(b) Limitations and Designation. – The area of a county that is included in one or more port enhancement zones shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the total area of the county. Upon application of a county, the Secretary of Commerce shall make a written determination whether an area is a port enhancement zone that satisfies the conditions of subsection (a) of this section. The application shall include all of the information listed in this subsection. A determination under this section is effective until December 31 of the year following the year in which the determination is made. The Department of Commerce shall publish annually a list of all port enhancement zones with a description of their boundaries.
(1) A map showing the census tracts and block groups that would comprise the zone.
(2) A detailed description of the boundaries of the area that would comprise the zone.
(3) A certification regarding the size of the proposed zone.
(4) Detailed census information on the county and the proposed zone.
(5) A resolution of the board of county commissioners requesting the designation of the area as a port enhancement zone.
(6) Any other material required by the Secretary of Commerce. (2011‑302, s. 5; 2012‑74, s. 6(a); 2012‑187, s. 15.2(a).)