§ 159‑94.  Limited liability.
(a) Revenue bonds shall be special obligations of the State or the municipality issuing them. The principal of and interest on revenue bonds shall not be payable from the general funds of the State or the municipality, as the case may be, nor shall they constitute a legal or equitable pledge, charge, lien, or encumbrance upon any of its property or upon any of its income, receipts, or revenues, except the funds which are pledged under the bond order authorizing the bonds. Neither the credit nor the taxing power of the State or the municipality, as the case may be, are pledged for the payment of the principal or interest of revenue bonds, and no holder of revenue bonds has the right to compel the exercise of the taxing power by the State or the municipality, as the case may be, or the forfeiture of any of its property in connection with any default thereon. Every revenue bond shall recite in substance that the principal of and interest on the bond is payable solely from the revenues pledged to its payment and that the State or the municipality, as the case may be, is not obligated to pay the principal or interest except from such revenues.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 39. (Ex. Sess. 1938, c. 2, s. 7; 1953, c. 922, s. 3; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1983, c. 554, s. 14; 1989, c. 168, s. 43; 2001‑474, s. 39.)