Article 5.
Expunction of Records.
§ 15A‑145.  Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.
(a)        Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State or any other state, (i) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 18 years, or (ii) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor possession of alcohol pursuant to G.S. 18B‑302(b)(1), and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 21 years, he may file a petition in the court where he was convicted for expunction of the misdemeanor from his criminal record. The petition cannot be filed earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later, and the petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that he has been of good behavior for the two‑year period since the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state.
(2)        Verified affidavits of two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he lives and that his character and reputation are good.
(3)        A statement that the petition is a motion in the cause in the case wherein the petitioner was convicted.
(4)        Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the petitioner has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to the conviction for the misdemeanor in question or during the two‑year period following that conviction.
(5)        An affidavit by the petitioner that no restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him are outstanding.
The petition shall be served upon the district attorney of the court wherein the case was tried resulting in conviction. The district attorney shall have 10 days thereafter in which to file any objection thereto and shall be duly notified as to the date of the hearing of the petition.
The judge to whom the petition is presented is authorized to call upon a probation officer for any additional investigation or verification of the petitioner's conduct during the two‑year period that he deems desirable.
* * *
If the court, after hearing, finds that the petitioner had remained of good behavior and been free on conviction of any felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, during the 10‑year period preceding the petition, the petitioner has no outstanding restitution orders or civil judgments representing amounts ordered for restitution entered against him, and the petitioner was convicted of misdemeanor larceny pursuant to G.S. 14‑72(a) more than 10 years prior to the filing of the petition, it shall order that such person be restored, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section shall apply to a petition for expunction filed or granted pursuant to this subsection.
(e)        A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent.  (1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 748; 1975, c. 650, s. 5; 1977, c. 642, s. 1; c. 699, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 431, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 636, s. 1; 1999‑406, s. 8; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.5(a), (b); 2004‑133, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 43.1(e); 2007‑509, s. 1; 2008‑187, s. 35; 2009‑510, s. 4(a), (b); 2009‑577, s. 10.)