Article 5.
Expunction of Records.
§ 15A‑145.  Expunction of records for first offenders under the age of 18 at the time of conviction of misdemeanor; expunction of certain other misdemeanors.
(a)        Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State or any other stat
* * *
of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
(c)        (Effective until October 1, 2010) The court shall also order that the said misdemeanor conviction, or a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge, be expunged from the records of the court, and direct all law‑enforcement agencies, including the Division of Motor Vehicles, bearing record of the same to expunge their records of the conviction or a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge. This subsection does not apply to civil or criminal charges based upon the civil revocation, or to civil revocations under G.S. 20‑16.2. The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the Division of Motor Vehicles for the expunction of a civil revocation provided the underlying criminal charge is also expunged. The civil revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil revocation. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c)        (Effective October 1, 2010) The court shall also order that the misdemeanor conviction, or a civil revocation of a drivers license as the result of a criminal charge, be expunged from the records of the court. The court shall direct all law‑enforcement agencies, the Department of Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and any other State or local government agencies identified by the petitioner as bearing record of the same to expunge their records of the petitioner's conviction or a civil revocation of a
* * *
entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section shall apply to a petition for expunction filed or granted pursuant to this subsection.
(e)        A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred twenty‑five dollars ($125.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent.  (1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 748; 1975, c. 650, s. 5; 1977, c. 642, s. 1; c. 699, ss. 1, 2; 1979, c. 431, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 636, s. 1; 1999‑406, s. 8; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.5(a), (b); 2004‑133, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 43.1(e); 2007‑509, s. 1; 2008‑187, s. 35; 2009‑510, s. 4(a), (b); 2009‑577, s. 10.)