§ 15A‑267.  Access to DNA samples from crime scene.
(a) A criminal defendant shall have access before trial to the following:
(1) Any DNA analyses performed in connection with the case in which the defendant is charged.
(2) Any biological material, that has not been DNA tested, that was collected from the crime scene, the defendant's residence, or the defendant's property.
(3) A complete inventory of all physical evidence collected in connection with the investigation.
(b) Access as provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall be governed by G.S. 15A‑902 and G.S. 15A‑952.
(c) Upon a defendant's motion made before trial in accordance with G.S. 15A‑952, the court shall order the Crime Laboratory or any approved vendor that meets Crime Laboratory contracting standards to perform DNA testing and, if the data meets NDIS criteria, order the Crime Laboratory to search and/or upload to CODIS any profiles obtained from the testing upon a showing of all of the following:
(1) That the biological material is relevant to the investigation.
(2) That the biological material was not previously DNA tested or that more accurate testing procedures are now available that were not available at the time of previous testing and there is a reasonable possibility that the result would have been different.
(3) That the testing is material to the defendant's defense.
(d) The defendant shall be responsible for bearing the cost of any further testing and comparison of the biological materials, including any costs associated with the testing and comparison by the Crime Laboratory in accordance with this section, unless the court has determined the defendant is indigent, in which event the State shall bear the costs. (2001‑282, s. 4; 2007‑539, s. 1; 2009‑203, s. 3; 2013‑360, s. 17.6(f).)