§ 160A‑497.  Senior citizens programs.
Any city or county may undertake programs for the assistance and care of its senior citizens including but not limited to programs for in‑home services, food service, counseling, recreation and transportation, and may appropriate funds for such programs. Any city council or county may contract with any other governmental agency, or with any public or private association, corporation or organization in undertaking senior citizens programs, and may appropriate funds to any such governmental agency, or to any such public or private association, corporation or organization for the purpose of carrying out such programs. In the event funds appropriated for the purposes of this section are turned over to any agency or organization other than the city or county for expenditure, no such expenditure shall be made until the city or county has approved it, and all such expenditures shall be accounted for by the agency or organization at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated. For purposes of this section, the words "senior citizens" shall mean citizens of a city or county who are at least 60 years of age. (1977, c. 187, s. 1; c. 647, ss. 1, 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1094, ss. 4, 5.)