§ 24‑1.1E.  Restrictions and limitations on high‑cost home loans.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(1) "Affiliate" means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
(2) "Annual percentage rate" means the annual percentage rate for the loan calculated according to the provisions of the federal Truth‑in‑Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.), and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the Federal Reserve Board (as said Act and regulations are amended from time to time).
(3) "Bona fide loan discount points" means loan discount points knowingly paid by the borrower for the purpose of reducing, and which in fact result in a bona fide reduction of, the interest rate or time‑price differential applicable to the loan, provided the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased by the discount points is reasonably consistent with established industry norms and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions.
(4) A "high‑cost home loan" means a loan other than a reverse mortgage transaction in which:
a. The principal amount of the loan (or, in the case of an open‑end credit plan, the borrower's initial maximum credit limit) does not exceed the lesser of (i) the conforming loan size limit for a single‑family dwelling as established from time to time by Fannie Mae, or (ii) three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000);
b. The borrower is a natural person;
c. The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;
d. The loan is secured by either (i) a security interest in a manufactured home (as defined in G.S. 143‑147(7) ) which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling, or (ii) a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located a structure or structures designed principally for occupancy of from one to four families which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling; and
e. The terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in subdivision (6) of this section.
(4a) "Mortgage broker" is as defined in G.S. 53‑243.01.
(5) "Points and fees" is defined as provided in this subdivision.
a. The term includes all of the following:
1. All items paid by a borrower at or before closing and that are required to be disclosed under sections 226.4(a) and 226.4(b) of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as amended from time to time, except interest or the time‑price differential. However, the meaning of the term "points and fees" shall not include any up‑front fees collected and paid to the Federal Housing Administration, the Veterans' Administration, or the U.S. Department of Agriculture to insure or guarantee a home loan.
* * *
(4) No increased interest rate. – No high‑cost home loan may contain a provision which increases the interest rate after default. This provision does not apply to interest rate changes in a variable rate loan otherwise consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default or the acceleration of the indebtedness.
(5) No advance payments. – No high‑cost home loan may include terms under which more than two periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower.
(6) No modification or deferral fees. – A lender may not charge a borrower any fees to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high‑cost home loan or to defer any payment due under the terms of a high‑cost home loan.
(c) Prohibited Acts and Practices. – The following acts and practices are prohibited in the making of a high‑cost home loan:
(1) No lending without home‑ownership counseling. – A lender may not make a high‑cost home loan without first receiving certification from a counselor approved by the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction and the appropriate loan for the borrower.
(2) No lending without due regard to repayment ability. – As used in this subsection, the term "obligor" refers to each borrower, co‑borrower, cosigner, or guarantor obligated to repay a loan. A lender may not make a high‑cost home loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that one or more of the obligors, when considered individually or collectively, will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a consideration of their current and expected income, current obligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of the loan). An obligor shall be presumed to be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation if, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly debts, including amounts owed under the loan, do not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the obligor's monthly gross income as verified by the credit application, the obligor's financial statement, a credit report, financial information provided to the lender by or on behalf of the obligor, or any other reasonable means; provided, no presumption of inability to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation shall arise solely from the fact that, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly debts (including amounts owed under the loan) exceed fifty percent (50%) of the obligor's monthly gross income.
(3) No financing of fees or charges. – In making a high‑cost home loan, a lender may not directly or indirectly finance:
* * *