§ 24‑1.1E.  Restrictions and limitations on high‑cost home loans.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:
(1) "Affiliate" means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.
* * *
(7) For a closed‑end loan, "total loan amount" has the same meaning as the term "total loan amount" as used in section 226.32 of Title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and shall be calculated in accordance with the Federal Reserve Board's Official Staff Commentary thereto. For an open‑end credit plan, "total loan amount" means the borrower's initial maximum credit limit.
(b) Limitations. – A high‑cost home loan shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) No call provision. – No high‑cost home loan may contain a provision which permits the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness. This provision does not apply when repayment of the loan has been accelerated by default, pursuant to a due‑on‑sale provision, or pursuant to some other provision of the loan documents unrelated to the payment schedule.
(2) No balloon payment. – No high‑cost home loan may contain a scheduled payment that is more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments. This provision does not apply when the payment schedule is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income of the borrower.
(3) No negative amortization. – No high‑cost home loan may contain a payment schedule with regular periodic payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
(4) No increased interest rate. – No high‑cost home loan may contain a provision which increases the interest rate after default. This provision does not apply to interest rate changes in a variable rate loan otherwise consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default or the acceleration of the indebtedness.
(5) No advance payments. – No high‑cost home loan may include terms under which more than two periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower.
(6) No modification or deferral fees. – A lender may not charge a borrower any fees to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high‑cost home loan or to defer any payment due under the terms of a high‑cost home loan.
(c) Prohibited Acts and Practices. – The following acts and practices are prohibited in the making of a high‑cost home loan:
(1) No lending without home‑ownership counseling. – A lender may not make a high‑cost home loan without first receiving certification from a counselor approved by the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction and the appropriate loan for the borrower.
(2) No lending without due regard to repayment ability. – As used in this subsection, the term "obligor" refers to each borrower, co‑borrower, cosigner, or guarantor obligated to repay a loan. A lender may not make a high‑cost home loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that one or more of the obligors, when considered individually or collectively, will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a consideration of their current and expected income, current obligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of the loan). An obligor shall be presumed to be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation if, at the time the loan is consummated, the obligor's total monthly
* * *
the contractor prior to the disbursement.
(6) No shifting of liability. – A lender is prohibited from shifting any loss, liability, or claim of any kind to the closing agent or closing attorney for any violation of this section.
(d) Unfair and Deceptive Acts or Practices. – Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the making of a high‑cost home loan which violates any provisions of subsection (b) or (c) of this section is hereby declared usurious in violation of the provisions of this Chapter and unlawful as an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce in violation of the provisions of G.S. 75‑1.1. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by (i) the structuring of a loan transaction as an open‑end credit plan for the purpose and with the intent of evading the provisions of this section when the loan would have been a high‑cost home loan if the loan had been structured as a closed‑end loan, or (ii) dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the purpose and with the intent of evading the provisions of this section, or (iii) any other such subterfuge. The Attorney General, the Commissioner of Banks, or any party to a high‑cost home loan may enforce the provisions of this section. Any person seeking damages or penalties under the provisions of this section may recover damages under either this Chapter or Chapter 75, but not both.
* * *