§ 43‑36.  When land conveyed as security.
(a) Whole Land Conveyed. – Whenever the owner of any registered estate shall desire to convey same as security for debt, it may be done in the following manner, by a short form of transfer, substantially as follows, to wit:
A.B. and wife (giving names of all owners or holders of certificates and their wives) hereby transfer to C.D. the tract or lot of land described as No. ________ in registration of titles book for ________ County, a certificate for the title for same being hereto attached, to secure a debt of ________ dollars, due to ________, of ____________ County and State, on the ________ day of ____________, ________, evidenced by bond (or otherwise as the case may be) dated the ________ day of ____________, ________. In case of default in payment of said debt with accrued interest, ________ days notice of sale required.
The same shall be signed and properly acknowledged by the parties making same, and shall be presented, together with the owner's certificate, to the register of deeds, whose duty it shall be to note upon the owner's certificate and upon the certificate of title in the consolidated real property records the name of the trustee, the amount of debt, and the date of maturity of same.
(b) Part of Land Conveyed. – When a part of the registered estate shall be so conveyed, the register of deeds shall note upon the consolidated real property records and owner's certificate the part so conveyed, and if the same be required and the proper fee paid by the trustee, shall issue what shall be known as a partial certificate, over his hand and seal, setting out the portion so conveyed.
(c) Effect of Transfer. – All transfers by such short form shall convey the power of sale upon due advertisement at the county courthouse and in some newspaper published in the county, or adjoining county, in the same manner and as fully as is now provided by law in the case of mortgages and deeds of trust and default therein.
(d) Other Encumbrances Noted. – All registered encumbrances, rights or adverse claims affecting the estate represented thereby shall continue to be noted, not only upon the certificate of title in the consolidated real property records, but also upon the owner's certificate, until same shall have been released or discharged. And in the event of second or other subsequent voluntary encumbrances the holder of the certificate may be required to produce such certificate for the entry thereon or attachment thereto of the note of such subsequent charge or encumbrance as provided in this Article.
(e) Other Forms of Conveyance May Be Used. – Nothing in this section nor this Chapter shall be construed to prevent the owner from conveying such land, or any part of the same, as security for a debt by deed of trust or mortgage in any form which may be agreed upon between the parties thereto, and having such deed of trust or mortgage recorded in the office of the register of deeds as other deeds of trust and mortgages are recorded: Provided, that the book and page of the record at which such deed of trust or mortgage is recorded shall be entered by the register of deeds upon the owner's certificate and also on the consolidated real property records.
(f) Sale under Lien; New Certification. – Upon foreclosure of such deed of trust or mortgage, or sale under execution for taxes or other lien on the land, the fact of such foreclosure or sale shall be reported by the trustee, mortgagee or other person authorized to make the same, to the register of deeds of the county in which the land lies, and, upon satisfactory evidence thereof, it shall be his duty to call in and cancel the outstanding certificate of title for the land, so sold, and to issue a new certificate in its place to the purchaser or other person entitled thereto; and the production of such outstanding certificate and its surrender by the holder thereof may be compelled, upon notice to him, by motion before and order of the clerk of the superior court in the original proceeding or the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land lies; but the right of appeal from such order may be exercised and shall be allowed as in other special proceedings, and pending any such appeal the rights of all parties shall be preserved. (1913, c. 90, s. 14; 1915, c. 245; 1919, c. 82, s. 5; C.S., s. 2410; 1999‑456, s. 59; 2000‑140, s. 42(e).)