§ 45‑37. Satisfaction of record of security instruments.
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45‑36.9(a) and G.S. 45‑73 relating to security instruments which secure future advances, any security instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be satisfied of record and thereby discharged and released of record in the following manner:
(1) Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.
(2) By presentation of any original security instrument accompanied with the original bond, note, or other instrument thereby secured to the register of deeds, with the endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon and made by:
a. The secured creditor,
b. The trustee or substitute trustee, if the security instrument is a deed of trust,
c. An assignee of the secured creditor, or
d. Any bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of this or any other state or the United States having an office or branch in the State of North Carolina, when so endorsed in the name of the institution by an officer thereof.
The register of deeds is not required to verify or make inquiry concerning the authority of the person making the endorsement of payment and satisfaction to do so. Only upon presentation of the original instruments with endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon shall the register of deeds record a record of satisfaction as described in G.S. 45‑37.2(b). The person so claiming satisfaction, performance or discharge of the debt or other obligation may retain possession of all of the instruments presented. The presentation of the security instrument alone to the register of deeds, with endorsement of payment, satisfaction, performance or discharge, shall be sufficient if the security instrument itself sets forth the obligation secured or the performance of any other obligation and does not call for or recite any note, bond or other instrument secured by it.
(3) By presentation to the register of deeds by:
a. The grantor,
b. The mortgagor, or
c. An agent, attorney or successor in title of the grantor or mortgagor
of any original security instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation, together with the original bond, note or other instrument secured thereby, or by presentation of the original security instrument alone if such instrument itself sets forth the obligation secured or other obligation to be performed and does not call for or recite any note, bond or other instrument secured by it, if at the time of presentation, all such instruments are more than 10 years old counting from the maturity date of the last obligation secured. If the instrument or instruments so presented have an endorsement of partial payment, satisfaction, performance or discharge within the said period of 10 years, the period of 10 years shall be counted from the date of the most recent endorsement.
* * *