§ 50A‑203.  Jurisdiction to modify determination.
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204, a court of this State may not modify a child‑custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A‑201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A‑201(a)(2) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A‑202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A‑207; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999‑223, s. 3.)