§ 54C‑33.  Conversion of mutual to stock savings bank.
(a) A mutual savings bank may convert from mutual to the stock form of ownership as provided in this section.
(b) A mutual savings bank may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to convert to a stock savings bank and for certification of appropriate amendments to the savings bank's certificate of incorporation. Upon receipt of an application to convert from mutual to stock form the Commissioner of Banks shall examine all facts connected with the requested conversion. The savings bank applying for permission to convert shall pay all expenses and cost of the examination, monitoring, and supervision.
(c) The savings bank shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks may approve it with or without amendment, if it appears that:
(1) After conversion the savings bank will be in sound financial condition and will be soundly managed;
(2) The conversion will not impair the capital of the savings bank nor adversely affect the savings bank's operations;
(3) The conversion will be fair and equitable to the members of the savings bank and no person whether member, employee, or otherwise, will receive any inequitable gain or advantage by reason of the conversion;
(4) The savings bank services provided to the public by the savings bank will not be adversely affected by the conversion;
(5) The substance of the plan has been approved by a vote of two‑thirds of the board of directors of the savings bank;
(6) All shares of stock issued in connection with the conversion are offered first to the members of the savings bank; except that any one or more tax qualified employee stock benefit plans may first purchase in the aggregate not more than ten percent (10%) of the total offering of shares;
(7) All stock shall be offered to members of the savings bank and others in prescribed amounts and otherwise under a formula and procedure that is fair and equitable and will be fairly disclosed to all interested persons; and
(8) The plan provides a statement as to whether stockholders shall have preemptive rights to acquire additional or treasury shares of the savings bank.
If the Commissioner of Banks approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members as provided in subsection (d) of this section. If the Commissioner of Banks refuses to approve the plan, the Commissioner of Banks shall state the objections in writing and give the converting savings bank an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate the objections or to appeal the Commissioner of Banks' decision to the Commission.
(d) After lawful notice to the members of the savings bank and full and fair disclosure, the substance of the plan shall be approved by a majority of the total votes that members of the savings bank are eligible and entitled to cast. The vote by the members may be in person or by proxy. Following the vote of the members, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the savings bank shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks shall then either approve or disapprove the requested conversion. After approval of the conversion, the Commissioner of Banks shall supervise and monitor the conversion process and shall ensure that the conversion is conducted lawfully and under the savings bank's approved plan of conversion.
(e) Any rules that the Commissioner of Banks may adopt to govern conversions shall equal or exceed the requirements for conversion, if any, imposed by the federal insurer of deposit accounts. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 829, s. 8; 2001‑193, s. 16.)