§ 58‑10‑415.  Annual audit and statement of actuarial opinion.
(a) All captive insurance companies with the exception of risk retention groups shall have an annual audit by an independent certified public accountant and shall file such audited financial report with the Commissioner on or before June 30 for the prior calendar year. Risk retention groups shall comply with Parts 6 and 7 of Article 10 of this Chapter instead of this section.
(b) Captive insurance companies that have received approval to report on other than a calendar year basis pursuant to G.S. 58‑10‑405 shall file such statements within 180 days after the end of their fiscal year.
(c) Upon written request by any captive insurance company, the Commissioner may grant an exemption from compliance with any or all provisions of this section if the Commissioner finds that compliance would cause the insurer a financial or organizational hardship. Such request must be made at least 90 days prior to the captive insurance company's fiscal year‑end or as otherwise required by the Commissioner. Requests will be considered on a case‑by‑case basis and may be subject to the Commissioner receiving an annual audit of the captive insurance company's parent in lieu of the annual audit of the captive insurance company.
(c1) Extensions of the due dates for filings required by this section may be granted by the Commissioner for 30‑day periods upon a showing by the captive insurance company of the reasons for requesting an extension and determination by the Commissioner of good cause for the extension. The request for extension must be received in writing not less than 10 days before the due date and in sufficient detail to permit the Commissioner to make an informed decision with respect to the requested extension.
(c2) G.S. 58‑10‑345(f) shall apply to all information filed pursuant to this section.
(d) The annual audit shall consist of the following:
(1) Annual audited financial report. – The annual audited financial report shall include the following:
a. Financial statements. – Financial statements shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, unless the Commissioner requires, approves, or accepts the use of other comprehensive basis of accounting, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required, approved, or accepted by the Commissioner, and shall be audited by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards as determined by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. The Commissioner may require that the financial statements be supplemented by additional information.
b. Notes to financial statements. – The notes to financial statements shall be those required by generally accepted accounting principles, or as otherwise approved by the Commissioner, and shall also include a reconciliation of differences, if any, between the audited financial report and the report of the captive insurance company's financial condition filed with the Commissioner in accordance with G.S. 58‑10‑405(b).
c. Related required auditor communications. – Copies of related required auditor communications in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
(2) Certified public accountant's affirmation. – The certified public accountant shall furnish a written statement in the engagement letter or other document submitted to the captive insurance company that the certified public accountant is aware of, and will comply with, the responsibilities imposed by G.S. 58‑10‑420(b) and G.S. 58‑10‑420(c).
(3), (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑65, s. 9, effective July 1, 2014.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑99, s. 1, effective June 19, 2015.
(e) Every captive insurance company, unless otherwise exempted by the Commissioner, shall annually submit with the annual audited financial report the opinion of an appointed actuary entitled, "Statement of Actuarial Opinion," evaluating the captive insurance company's loss reserves and loss expense reserves. The individual who prepares the Statement of Actuarial Opinion shall be a Fellow of the Casualty Actuarial Society, a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries, or an individual who has demonstrated to the Commissioner competence in loss reserve evaluation. (2013‑116, s. 1; 2014‑65, s. 9; 2015‑99, s. 1; 2016‑78, s. 4.1(l); 2022‑7, s. 2.)