§ 58‑19‑15.  Acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurer.
(a) No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities, or seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer, if, after the consummation thereof, the person would, direc
* * *
(c) If any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition referred to in subsection (a) of this section is proposed to be made by means of a registration statement under the Federal Securities Act of 1933, in circumstances requiring the disclosure of similar information under the Federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or under any State law requiring similar registration or disclosure, the person required to file the statement referred to in subsection (a) may utilize such documents in furnishing the information called for by that statement.
(d) The Commissioner shall approve any merger or other acquisition of control referred to in subsection (a) of this section unless, after a public hearing thereon, he finds any of the following:
(1) After the change of control, the domestic insurer referred to in subsection (a) of this section would not be able to satisfy the requirements for the issuance of a license to write the kind or kinds of insurance for which it is presently licensed.
(2) The effect of the merger or other acquisition of control would be substantially to lessen competition in insurance or tend to create a monopoly in this State.
(3) The financial condition of any acquiring party might jeopardize the financial stability of the insurer or prejudice the interest of its policyholders.
(4) Any plans or proposals that the acquiring party has to liquidate the insurer, sell its assets or consolidate or merge it with any person, or to make any other material change in its business or corporate structure or management, are unfair and unreasonable to policyholders of the insurer and not in the public interest.
(5) The competence, experience, and integrity of those persons who would control the operation of the insurer are such that it would not be in the interests of policyholders of the insurer and of the public to permit the merger or other acquisition of control.
(6) The acquisition is likely to be hazardous or prejudicial to the insurance‑buying public.
(e) The public hearing referred to in subsection (d) of this section shall be held within 120 days after the statement required by subsection (a) of this section is filed, and the Commissioner shall give at least 30 days notice of the hearing to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall make a determination as expeditiously as is reasonably practicable after the conclusion of the hearing. At the hearing, the person filing the statement, the insurer, any person to whom notice of hearing was sent, and any other person whose interest may be affected by the hearing shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross‑examine witnesses, and offer oral or written arguments; and in connection therewith shall be entitled to conduct discovery proceedings at any time after the statement is filed with the Commissioner under this section and in the same manner as is presently allowed in the superior courts of this State. In connection with discovery proceedings authorized by this section, the
* * *
(f) The Commissioner may retain, at the acquiring person's expense, any attorneys, actuaries, economists, accountants, or other experts not otherwise a part of the Commissioner's staff as may be reasonably necessary to assist the Commissioner in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control.
(g) The expenses of mailing any notices and other materials required by this section shall be borne by the person making the filing. As security for the payment of such expenses, such person shall file with the Commissioner an acceptable bond or other deposit in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner.
(h) The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section. Any acquisition of stock of a former domestic mutual insurer by a parent company that occurs in connection with the conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer under G.S. 58‑10‑10 is not subject to this section, provided that no person acquires control of the parent company.
(i) Each of the following are violations of this section:
(1) The failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
(2) The effectuation or any attempt to effectuate an acquisition of control of, divestiture of, or merger with a domestic insurer, unless the Commissioner has given his approval of the acquisition, divestiture, or merger.
* * *