§ 58‑50‑110.  Definitions.
As used in this Act:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑334, s. 12.1, effective August 3, 2001.
(1a) "Actuarial certification" means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the Commissioner that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of G.S. 58‑50‑130, and to the extent applicable, the p
* * *
(1b) "Adjusted community rating" means a method used to develop carrier premiums which spreads financial risk across a large population and allows adjustments for the following demographic factors: age, gender, family composition, and geographic areas, as determined pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑130(b).
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
(3) "Basic health care plan" means a health care plan for small employers that is lower in cost than a standard health care plan and is required to be offered by all small employer carriers pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑125 and approved by the Commissioner in accordance with G.S. 58‑50‑125.
(4) "Board" means the board of directors of the Pool.
(5) "Carrier" means any person that provides one or more health benefit plans in this State, including a licensed insurance company, a prepaid hospital or medical service plan, a health maintenance organization (HMO), and a multiple employer welfare arrangement.
(5a) "Case characteristics" means the demographic factors age, gender, family size, geographic location, and industry.
(6), (7) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
(8) "Committee" means the Small Employer Carrier Committee as created by G.S. 58‑50‑120.
(9) "Dependent" means the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to applicable terms of the health care plan covering the employee.
(10) "Eligible employee" means an employee who works for a small employer on a full‑time basis, with a normal work week of 30 or more hours, including a sole proprietor, a partner or a partnership, or an independent contractor, if included as an employee under a health care plan of a small employer; but does not include employees who work on a part‑time, temporary, or substitute basis.
(10a) "Grandfathered health plan" means a health benefit plan providing coverage considered grandfathered health coverage described in 45 C.F.R. § 147.140(a).
(11) "Health benefit plan" means any accident and health insurance policy or certificate; nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; health, hospital, or medical service corporation plan contract; HMO subscriber contract; plan provided by a MEWA or plan provided by another benefit arrangement, to the extent permitted by ERISA, subject to G.S. 58‑50‑115. Health benefit plan does not include benefits described in G.S. 58‑68‑25(b).
(12) "Impaired insurer" has the same meaning as prescribed in G.S. 58‑62‑20(6) or G.S. 58‑62‑16(8).
(12a) "Industry" means a demographic factor used to reflect the financial risk associated with a specific industry.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
* * *