§ 58‑50‑110.  Definitions.
As used in this Act:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑334, s. 12.1, effective August 3, 2001.
(1a) "Actuarial certification" means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or other individual acceptable to the Commissioner that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of G.S. 58‑50‑130, and to the extent applicable, the p
* * *
(10a) "Grandfathered health plan" means a health benefit plan providing coverage considered grandfathered health coverage described in 45 C.F.R. § 147.140(a).
(11) "Health benefit plan" means any accident and health insurance policy or certificate; nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; health, hospital, or medical service corporation plan contract; HMO subscriber contract; plan provided by a MEWA or plan provided by another benefit arrangement, to the extent permitted by ERISA, subject to G.S. 58‑50‑115. Health benefit plan does not include benefits described in G.S. 58‑68‑25(b).
(12) "Impaired insurer" has the same meaning as prescribed in G.S. 58‑62‑20(6) or G.S. 58‑62‑16(8).
(12a) "Industry" means a demographic factor used to reflect the financial risk associated with a specific industry.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
(14) "Late enrollee" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 58‑68‑30(b)(2); provided that the initial enrollment period shall be a period of at least 30 consecutive calendar days. In addition to the special enrollment provisions in G.S. 58‑68‑30(f), an eligible employee or dependent shall not be considered a late enrollee under a small employer health benefit plan if:
a. Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑211, s. 9, effective November 1, 1998.
1, 2. Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑211, s. 9, effective November 1, 1998.
3, 4. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
b. The individual elects a different health benefit plan offered by the small employer during an open enrollment period;
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑211, s. 9, effective November 1, 1998.
d. A court has ordered coverage be provided for a spouse or minor child under a covered employee's health benefit plan and the request for enrollment for a spouse is made within 30 days after issuance of the court order. A minor child shall be enrolled in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 58‑51‑120; or
e. Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑211, s. 9, effective November 1, 1998.
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.
(16) "Pool" means the North Carolina Small Employer Health Reinsurance Pool created in G.S. 58‑50‑150.
(17) "Preexisting‑conditions provision" means a preexisting‑condition provision as defined in G.S. 58‑68‑30.
(18) "Premium" includes insurance premiums or other fees charged for a health benefit plan, including the costs of benefits paid or reimbursements made to or on behalf of persons covered by the plan.
(19) "Rating period" means the calendar period for which premium rates established by a small employer carrier are assumed to be in effect, as determined by the small employer carrier.
(20) "Risk‑assuming carrier" means a small employer carrier electing to comply with the requirements set forth in G.S. 58‑50‑140.
(21) "Reinsuring carrier" means a small employer carrier electing to comply with the requirements set forth in G.S. 58‑50‑145.
(21a) "Self‑employed individual" means an individual or sole proprietor who derives a majority of his or her income from a trade or business carried on by the individual or sole proprietor which results in taxable income as indicated on IRS form 1040, Schedule C or F and which generated taxable income in one of the two previous years.
(22) "Small employer" means any individual actively engaged in business that, on at least fifty percent (50%) of its working days during the preceding calendar quarter, employed no more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom are employed within this State, and is not formed primarily for purposes of buying health insurance and in which a bona fide employer‑employee relationship exists. In determining the number of eligible employees, companies that are affiliated companies, or that are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of taxation by this State, shall be considered one employer. Subsequent to the issuance of a health benefit plan to a small employer and for the purpose of determining eligibility, the size of a small employer shall be determined annually. Except as otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this Act that apply to a small employer shall continue to apply until the plan anniversary following the date the small employer no longer meets the requirements of this definition. For purposes of this subdivision, the term small employer includes self‑employed individuals. Effective January 1, 2014, this definition shall apply only to grandfathered group health plans subject to this Act.
(22a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑357, s. 4(a), effective January 1, 2016.
(22b) "Small employer" means, in connection with a nongrandfathered nontransitional group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who meets the definition of small employer under 42 U.S.C. § 18024(b). The number of employees shall be determined using the method set forth in section 4980H(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(23) "Small employer carrier" means any carrier that offers health benefit plans covering eligible employees of one or more small employers.
* * *