§ 58‑51‑80.  Group accident and health insurance defined.
(a) Any policy or contract of insurance against death or injury resulting from accident or from accidental means which covers more than one person except blanket accident policies as defined in G.S. 58‑51‑75, shall be deemed a group accident insurance policy. Any policy or contract which insures against disablement, disease or sickness of the insured (excluding disablement which results from accident or from accidental means) and which covers more than one person, except blanket health insurance policies as defined in G.S. 58‑51‑75, shall be deemed a group health insurance policy or contract. Any policy or contract of insurance which combines the coverage of group accident insurance and of group health insurance shall be deemed a group accident and health insurance policy. No policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance, and no certificates thereunder, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it conforms to the requirements of subsection (b).
(b) No policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the group of persons thereby insured conforms to the requirements of the following subdivisions:
(1) Under a policy issued to an employer, principal, or to the trustee of a fund established by an employer or two or more employers in the same industry or kind of business, or by a principal or two or more principals in the same industry or kind of business, which employer, principal, or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, covering, except as hereinafter provided, only employees, or agents, of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to employment, or agency, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection. The premium may be paid by the employer, by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the employee; and where the relationship of principal and agent exists, the premium may be paid by the principal, by the principal and agents, jointly, or by the agents. If the premium is paid by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the principal and agents jointly, or by the employees, or by the agents, the group shall be structured on an actuarially sound basis.
(1a) Under a policy issued to an association or to a trust or to the trustee or trustees of a fund established, created, or maintained for the benefit of members of one or more associations. The association or associations shall have at the outset a minimum of 500 persons and shall have been organized and maintained in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance; shall have been in active existence for at least five years; and shall have a constitution and bylaws that provide that (i) the association or associations hold regular meetings not less than annually to further purposes of the members; (ii) except for credit unions, the association or associations collect dues or solicit contributions from members; and (iii) the members, other than associate members, have voting
* * *
(e) The benefits payable under any policy or contract of group accident, group health and group accident and health insurance shall be payable to the employees, or agents, or to some beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee or agent, other than the employer or principal, but if there is no designated beneficiary as to all or any part of the insurance at the death of the employee or agent, then the amount of insurance payable for which there is no designated beneficiary shall be payable to the estate of the employee or agent, except that the insurer may in such case, at its option, pay such insurance to any one or more of the following surviving relatives of the employee or agent: wife, husband, mother, father, child, or children, brothers or sisters; and except that payment of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospitalization or medical or surgical aid, as provided in subsection (f), may be made by the insurer to the hospital or other person or persons furnishing such aid. Payment so made shall discharge the insurer's obligation with respect to the amount of insurance so paid.
(f) Any policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits to the employee or agent of the insured group, on account of hospitalization or medical or surgical aid for himself, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance.
(g) Any policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may provide for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience thereunder at the end of the first year, or at any time during any subsequent year based upon at least 12 months of experience: Provided that any such readjustment after the first year shall not be made any more frequently than once every six months. Any rate adjustment must be preceded by a 45‑day notice to the contract holder before the effective date of any rate increase or any policy benefit revision. A notice of nonrenewal shall be given to the contract holder 45 days prior to termination. Any refund under any plan for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience under group policies and any dividend paid under the policies may be used to reduce the employer's or principal's contribution to group insurance for the employees of the employer, or the agents of the principal, and the excess over the contribution by the employer, or principal, shall be applied by the employer, or principal, for the sole benefit of the employees or agents.
(h) Nothing contained in this section applies to any contract issued by any corporation defined in Article 65 of this Chapter. (1945, c. 385; 1947, c. 721; 1951, c. 282; 1953, c. 1095, ss. 6, 7; 1987, c. 752, s. 19; 1989, c. 485, s. 41; c. 775, ss. 1, 2; 1991, c. 644, s. 11; c. 720, s. 88; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 837, s. 4; 1993, c. 408, ss. 3, 3.1; c. 409, s. 14; 1995, c. 507, ss. 23A.1(c), 23A.1(d); 1997‑259, ss. 8, 9; 2000‑132, s. 1; 2003‑221, s. 12; 2005‑223, ss. 1(a), 2(c); 2019‑202, s. 4(a).)