§ 58‑58‑50.  Standard Valuation Law.
(a) This section shall be known as the Standard Valuation Law.
(a1) As used in this section:
(1) Appointed actuary. – A qualified actuary who is appointed in accordance with the valuation manual to prepare the actuarial opinion required in subsection (j1) of this section.
* * *
Reserves according to the Commissioner's annuity reserve method for benefits under annuity or pure endowment contracts, excluding any disability and accidental death benefits in such contracts, shall be the greatest of the respective excesses of the present values, at the date of valuation, of the future guaranteed benefits, including guaranteed nonforfeiture benefits, provided for by such contracts at the end of each respective contract year, over the present value, at the date of valuation, of any future valuation considerations derived from future gross considerations, required by the terms of such contract, that become payable prior to the end of such respective contract year. The future guaranteed benefits shall be determined by using the mortality table, if any, and the interest rate, or rates, specified in such contracts for determining guaranteed benefits. The valuation considerations are the portions of the respective gross considerations applied under the terms of such contracts to determine nonforfeiture values.
(e) In no event shall a company's aggregate reserves for all life insurance policies, excluding disability and accidental death benefits, issued on or after the effective date of this section, be less than the aggregate reserves calculated in accordance with the methods set forth in subsections (d), (d1), (g) and (h) of this section and the mortality table or tables and rate or rates of interest used in calculating nonforfeiture benefits for such policies. In no event shall the aggregate reserves for all policies, contracts, and benefits be less than the aggregate reserves determined by the appointed actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (i) or subsection (j1) of this section.
(f) Reserves for all policies and contracts issued before the effective date of this section may be calculated, at the option of the company, according to any standards that produce greater aggregate reserves for those policies and contracts than the minimum reserves required by the laws in effect immediately before that date.
Reserves for any category of policies, contracts or benefits as established by the Commissioner, issued on or after the effective date of this section may be calculated, at the option of the company, according to any standards that produce greater aggregate reserves for such category than those calculated according to the minimum standard herein provided, but the rate or rates of interest used for policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, shall not be greater than the corresponding rate or rates of interest used in calculating any nonforfeiture benefits provided in the policies or contracts.
* * *
(8) Except in cases of fraud or willful misconduct, the appointed actuary shall not be liable for damages to any person (other than the company and the Commissioner) for any act, error, omission, decision, or conduct with respect to the appointed actuary's opinion.
(9) Disciplinary action by the Commissioner against the company or the appointed actuary shall be defined in rules by the Commissioner.
(k) The Commissioner shall adopt rules containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of accident and health insurance contracts issued prior to the operative date of the valuation manual. The Commissioner may also adopt rules for the purpose of recognizing new annuity mortality tables for use in determining reserve liabilities for annuities and may adopt rules that govern minimum valuation standards for reserves of life insurance companies. In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC.
(l) The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters:
(1) Reserves for contracts issued by insurers.
(2) Optional smoker‑nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.
(3) Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.
(4) Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid‑up nonforfeiture benefits.
(5) Assumptions for policyholder withdrawal rates for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities.
In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC.
(m) The valuation manual shall apply as described in this subsection:
(1) For policies issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required under subsections (b2) and (b3) of this section, except as provided under subdivision (5) or (7) of this subsection.
(2) The operative date of the valuation manual is specified in G.S. 58‑58‑51(b).
(3) Unless a change in the valuation manual specifies a later effective date, changes to the valuation manual shall be effective on January 1 of the year following the date when the change to the valuation manual has been adopted by the NAIC by an affirmative vote representing each of the following:
a. At least three‑fourths of the members of the NAIC voting but not less than a majority of the total membership.
b. Members of the NAIC representing jurisdictions totaling more than seventy‑five percent (75%) of the direct premiums written as reported in the following annual statements most recently available prior to the vote described in this subdivision: life, accident and health annual statements; health annual statements; and fraternal annual statements.
(4) The valuation manual must specify all of the following:
* * *