§ 58‑65‑95.  Investments and reserves.
(a) Corporations subject to this Article shall invest in or hold only those assets permitted by Article 7 of this Chapter for life and health insurance companies.
(b) Every such corporation shall accumulate and maintain, in addition to proper reserves for current administrative liabilities and whatever reserves are deemed to be adequate and proper by the Commissioner for unpaid dental, health care, medical, or vision bills and unearned membership dues, a special contingent surplus or reserve at the following rates annually of its gross annual collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, until the reserve equals an amount that is three times its average monthly expenditures for claims and administrative and selling expenses:
(1) First $200,000 4%
(2) Next $200,000 2%
(3) All above $400,000 1%
(c) Any corporation subject to this Article may accumulate and maintain a contingent reserve in excess of the reserve required in subsection (b) of this section, not to exceed an amount equal to six times the average monthly expenditures for claims and administrative and selling expenses.
(d) If the Commissioner finds that special conditions exist warranting an increase or decrease in the reserves or schedule of reserves in subsection (b) of this section, the Commissioner may modify them accordingly. Provided, however, when special conditions exist warranting an increase in the schedule of reserves, the schedule shall not be increased by the Commissioner until a reasonable length of time has elapsed after the Commissioner gives notice of the increase. (1941, c. 338, s. 8; 1943, c. 537, s. 5; 1947, c. 820, s. 5; 1961, c. 1149; 1991, c. 720, s. 79; 1999‑244, s. 6; 2003‑212, s. 18; 2021‑169, s. 1.)