§ 58‑68‑30.  Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions.
(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage. – Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health insurer may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if:
* * *
(2) Disclosure of information on previous benefits. – In the case of an election described in sub‑subdivision (c)(3)b. of this subsection by a group health insurer, if the health insurer enrolls an individual for coverage under the plan and the individual provides a certification of coverage of the individual under subdivision (1) of this subsection:
a. Upon request of the health insurer, the entity that issued the certification provided by the individual shall promptly disclose to the requesting plan or health insurer information on coverage of classes and categories of health benefits available under the entity's coverage.
b. The entity may charge the requesting plan or health insurer for the reasonable cost of disclosing the information.
(f) Special Enrollment Periods. –
(1) Individuals losing other coverage. – A group health insurer shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if each of the following conditions is met:
a. The employee or dependent was covered under an ERISA group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time coverage was previously offered to the employee or dependent.
b. The employee stated in writing at the time that coverage under the group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the health insurer required the statement at the time and provided the employee with notice of the requirement and the consequences of the requirement at the time.
c. With respect to the employee's or dependent's coverage described in sub‑subdivision a. of this subsection: (i) the coverage was under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under the provision was exhausted; (ii) the coverage was not under that provision and either the coverage was terminated because of loss of eligibility for the coverage, including legal separation, divorce, cessation of dependent status (such as attaining the maximum age to be eligible as a dependent child under the plan), death of an employee, termination of employment, reduction in the number of hours of employment, and any loss of eligibility for coverage after a period that is measured by reference to any of the foregoing; (iii) employer contributions toward the coverage were terminated; (iv) in the case of coverage offered through an arrangement that does not provide benefits to individuals who no longer reside, live, or work in a service area, there has been loss of coverage because an individual no longer resides, lives, or works in the service area (whether or not within the choice of the individual), and no other benefit package is available to the individual; (v) an individual incurs a claim that would meet or exceed a lifetime limit on all benefits; or (vi) a plan no longer
* * *
a. If an individual requests enrollment while the individual is entitled to special enrollment under this subsection, the individual is a special enrollee, even if the request for enrollment coincides with a late enrollment opportunity under the plan. Therefore, the individual cannot be considered a late enrollee.
b. Special enrollees shall be offered all of the benefit packages available to similarly situated individuals who enroll when first eligible. For this purpose, any difference in benefits or cost‑sharing requirements for different individuals constitutes a different benefit package. In addition, a special enrollee cannot be required to pay more for coverage than a similarly situated individual who enrolls in the same coverage when first eligible. The length of any preexisting condition exclusion that may be applied to a special enrollee cannot exceed the length of any preexisting condition exclusion that is applied to similarly situated individuals who enroll when first eligible.
(4) Special rules for application in case of Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program (Title XXI of the Social Security Act). – A group health insurer shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if either of the following conditions is met:
a. Termination of Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program. – The employee or dependent is covered under a Medicaid plan under Title XIX of the Social Security Act or under a State children's health plan under Title XXI of the Social Security Act and coverage of the employee or dependent under such a plan is terminated as a result of the loss of eligibility for such coverage and the employee requests coverage under the group health insurance coverage not later than 60 days after the termination of such coverage.
b. Eligibility for employment assistance under Medicaid or State Children's Health Insurance Program. – The employee or dependent becomes eligible for assistance, with respect to coverage under the group health insurance coverage, under such Medicaid plan or State child health plan (including any waiver or demonstration project conducted under or in relation to such a plan), if the employee requests coverage under the group health insurance coverage not later than 60 days after the date the employee or dependent is determined to be eligible for such assistance.
(g) Use of Affiliation Period by HMO as Alternative to Preexisting Condition Exclusion. –
(1) In general. – A health maintenance organization that does not impose any preexisting condition exclusion allowed under subsection (a) of this section with respect to any particular coverage option may impose an affiliation period for the coverage option, but only if:
* * *