§ 58‑68‑30.  Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions.
(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage. – Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health insurer may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if:
* * *
b. Treatment of genetic information. – Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subdivision (a)(1) of this subsection in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the information.
(4) Waiting period. –
a. With respect to a group health insurance plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
b. If an employee or dependent enrolls as a late enrollee or special enrollee, any period before the late or special enrollment is not a waiting period.
c. If an individual seeks individual health insurance coverage, a waiting period begins on the date the individual submits a substantially complete application and ends on: (i) the date coverage begins if the application results in coverage; or (ii) the date on which the application is denied by the health insurer or the date on which the offer for coverage lapses if the application does not result in coverage.
(c) Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage. –
(1) Creditable coverage defined. – For the purposes of this Article, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
a. A group health plan.
b. Health insurance coverage without regard to whether the coverage is offered in the group market, the individual market, or otherwise.
c. Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928.
e. Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
g. A State health benefits risk pool.
h. A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
i. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations).
j. A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
k. Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health Insurance Program).
"Creditable coverage" does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits. However, short‑term limited‑duration health insurance coverage shall be considered creditable coverage for purposes of this section.
(2) Not counting periods before significant breaks in coverage. –
a. In general. – A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health insurance plan, if, after the period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63‑day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
* * *
a. Determination within reasonable time. – If a group health insurer receives creditable coverage information under subsection (e) of this section, the group health insurer shall, within a reasonable time following receipt of the information, make a determination regarding the amount of the individual's creditable coverage and the length of any exclusion that remains. Whether this determination is made within a reasonable time depends on the relevant facts and circumstances. Relevant facts and circumstances include whether a plan's application of a preexisting condition exclusion would prevent an individual from having access to urgent medical care.
b. No time limit on presenting evidence of creditable coverage. – A group health insurer shall not impose any limit on the amount of time that an individual has to present a certificate or other evidence of creditable coverage.
(d) Exceptions. –
(1) Exclusion not applicable to certain newborns. – Subject to subdivision (4) of this subsection, a group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of an individual who, as of the last day of the 30‑day period beginning with the individual's date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage.
(2) Exclusion not applicable to certain adopted children. – Subject to subdivision (4) of this subsection, a group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining 18 years of age and who, as of the last day of the 30‑day period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption, is covered under creditable coverage. The previous sentence does not apply to coverage before the date of the adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) Exclusion not applicable to pregnancy. – A group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion relating to pregnancy as a preexisting condition.
(4) Loss if break in coverage. – Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall no longer apply to an individual after the end of the first 63‑day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(5) Condition first diagnosed under previous coverage. – A group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion for a condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received for the first time while the covered person held qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage and the condition was covered under the qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage; provided that the qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage was continuous to a date not more than 63 days before the enrollment date for the new coverage.
(e) Certifications and Disclosure of Coverage. –
(1) Requirement for certification of period of creditable coverage. –
* * *