§ 58‑68‑30.  Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions.
(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage. – Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health insurer may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if:
* * *
a. With respect to a group health insurance plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
b. If an employee or dependent enrolls as a late enrollee or special enrollee, any period before the late or special enrollment is not a waiting period.
c. If an individual seeks individual health insurance coverage, a waiting period begins on the date the individual submits a substantially complete application and ends on: (i) the date coverage begins if the application results in coverage; or (ii) the date on which the application is denied by the health insurer or the date on which the offer for coverage lapses if the application does not result in coverage.
(c) Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage. –
(1) Creditable coverage defined. – For the purposes of this Article, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
a. A group health plan.
b. Health insurance coverage without regard to whether the coverage is offered in the group market, the individual market, or otherwise.
c. Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928.
e. Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
g. A State health benefits risk pool.
h. A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
i. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations).
j. A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
k. Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health Insurance Program).
"Creditable coverage" does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits. However, short‑term limited‑duration health insurance coverage shall be considered creditable coverage for purposes of this section.
(2) Not counting periods before significant breaks in coverage. –
a. In general. – A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health insurance plan, if, after the period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63‑day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
* * *
(2) Disclosure of information on previous benefits. – In the case of an election described in sub‑subdivision (c)(3)b. of this subsection by a group health insurer, if the health insurer enrolls an individual for coverage under the plan and the individual provides a certification of coverage of the individual under subdivision (1) of this subsection:
a. Upon request of the health insurer, the entity that issued the certification provided by the individual shall promptly disclose to the requesting plan or health insurer information on coverage of classes and categories of health benefits available under the entity's coverage.
b. The entity may charge the requesting plan or health insurer for the reasonable cost of disclosing the information.
(f) Special Enrollment Periods. –
(1) Individuals losing other coverage. – A group health insurer shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if each of the following conditions is met:
a. The employee or dependent was covered under an ERISA group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time coverage was previously offered to the employee or dependent.
b. The employee stated in writing at the time that coverage under the group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the health insurer required the statement at the time and provided the employee with notice of the requirement and the consequences of the requirement at the time.
c. With respect to the employee's or dependent's coverage described in sub‑subdivision a. of this subsection: (i) the coverage was under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under the provision was exhausted; (ii) the coverage was not under that provision and either the coverage was terminated because of loss of eligibility for the coverage, including legal separation, divorce, cessation of dependent status (such as attaining the maximum age to be eligible as a dependent child under the plan), death of an employee, termination of employment, reduction in the number of hours of employment, and any loss of eligibility for coverage after a period that is measured by reference to any of the foregoing; (iii) employer contributions toward the coverage were terminated; (iv) in the case of coverage offered through an arrangement that does not provide benefits to individuals who no longer reside, live, or work in a service area, there has been loss of coverage because an individual no longer resides, lives, or works in the service area (whether or not within the choice of the individual), and no other benefit package is available to the individual; (v) an individual incurs a claim that would meet or exceed a lifetime limit on all benefits; or (vi) a plan no longer
* * *