§ 58‑68‑30.  Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions.
(a) Limitation on Preexisting Condition Exclusion Period; Crediting for Periods of Previous Coverage. – Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health insurer may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if:
(1) The exclusion relates to a condition, whether physical or mental, regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the six‑month period ending on the enrollment date.
(2) The exclusion extends for a period of not more than 12 months, or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee, after the enrollment date.
(3) The period of any preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage, if any, applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
(b) Definitions. – For the purposes of this Part:
(1) Enrollment date. – With respect to an individual covered under a group health insurance plan, the date of enrollment of the individual in the coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for the enrollment. An individual's enrollment date does not change if the individual receiving benefits under a group health insurance plan changes benefit packages or if the plan changes health insurers.
(2) Late enrollee. – With respect to coverage under a group health insurance plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during:
a. The first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
b. A special enrollment period under subsection (f) of this section.
(3) Preexisting condition exclusion. –
a. In general. – "Preexisting condition exclusion" means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the effective date of coverage under a group health plan or group health insurance coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before that day. A preexisting condition exclusion includes any exclusion applicable to an individual as a result of information relating to an individual's health status before the individual's effective date of coverage under a group health plan or group health insurance coverage, such as a condition identified as a result of a preenrollment questionnaire or physical examination given to the individual, or review of medical records relating to the preenrollment period.
b. Treatment of genetic information. – Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subdivision (a)(1) of this subsection in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to the information.
(4) Waiting period. –
a. With respect to a group health insurance plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
b. If an employee or dependent enrolls as a late enrollee or special enrollee, any period before the late or special enrollment is not a waiting period.
c. If an individual seeks individual health insurance coverage, a waiting period begins on the date the individual submits a substantially complete application and ends on: (i) the date coverage begins if the application results in coverage; or (ii) the date on which the application is denied by the health insurer or the date on which the offer for coverage lapses if the application does not result in coverage.
(c) Rules Relating to Crediting Previous Coverage. –
(1) Creditable coverage defined. – For the purposes of this Article, "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
a. A group health plan.
b. Health insurance coverage without regard to whether the coverage is offered in the group market, the individual market, or otherwise.
c. Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928.
e. Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
g. A State health benefits risk pool.
h. A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
i. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations).
j. A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
k. Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health Insurance Program).
"Creditable coverage" does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits. However, short‑term limited‑duration health insurance coverage shall be considered creditable coverage for purposes of this section.
(2) Not counting periods before significant breaks in coverage. –
a. In general. – A period of creditable coverage shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health insurance plan, if, after the period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63‑day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
* * *