§ 58‑7‑75.  Amount of capital and/or surplus required; impairment of capital or surplus.
The amount of capital and/or surplus requisite to the formation and organization of companies under the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be as follows:
* * *
a. Assessable mutual companies. – A company may do all the kinds of insurance authorized to be done by a company organized under the provisions of sub‑subdivision (5)a, and sub‑subdivision (7)b of this subdivision, where its charter so permits when and if it meets the combined minimum requirements of those sub‑subdivisions. The assessment liability of policyholders of such a company shall not be limited to less than one annual premium within any one policy year.
b. Nonassessable mutual companies. – A company may do all the kinds of insurance authorized to be done by a company organized under the provisions of sub‑subdivision (5)c, and sub‑subdivision (7)a of this subdivision, where its charter so permits when and if it meets the combined minimum requirements of those paragraphs. The policyholders of such a company shall not be subject to any assessment liability.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 644, s. 32.
(10) Impairment of Capital and/or Surplus. – Whenever the Commissioner finds from a financial statement made by any company, or from a report of examination of any company, that its admitted assets are less than the aggregate amount of its liabilities and its outstanding capital stock, required minimum surplus, or both, the Commissioner shall determine, in accordance with G.S. 58‑2‑165 and other applicable provisions of this Chapter, the amount of the impairment of capital, surplus, or both and issue an order in writing requiring the company to eliminate the impairment within such period of not more than 90 days as the Commissioner shall designate. The Commissioner may, by order served upon the company, prohibit the company from issuing any new policies while the impairment exists. If at the expiration of the designated period the company has not satisfied the Commissioner that the impairment has been eliminated, an order for the rehabilitation or liquidation of the company may be entered as provided in Article 30 of this Chapter.
(11) The Commissioner may require an insurer to have and maintain a larger amount of capital or surplus than prescribed in this section, based upon the volume and kinds of insurance transacted by the insurer and on the principles of risk‑based capital as determined by the NAIC or the Commissioner. (1899, c. 54, s. 26; 1903, c. 438, s. 4; Rev., s. 4729; 1907, c. 1000, s. 5; 1913, c. 140, s. 2; C.S., s. 6332; 1929, c. 284, s. 1; 1945, c. 386; 1947, c. 721; 1963, c. 943; 1965, c. 947; 1967, c. 300; 1971, c. 536; 1973, c. 686; 1979, c. 421, s. 1; 1983, c. 472; 1985, c. 666, s. 75; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1013, s. 10; 1989, c. 485, s. 53; 1991, c. 644, s. 32; c. 681, s. 27; 1995, c. 193, s. 17; 2001‑223, s. 5.1; 2007‑127, s. 4; 2008‑124, s. 2.6.)