§ 58‑9‑6.  Licensing.
(a) The Commissioner shall issue an intermediary license or an exemption from the license, subject to G.S. 58‑9‑2(b)(2) or G.S. 58‑9‑2(c)(3), to any person who has complied with the requirements of this Article. A license issued to a non corporate entity authorizes all of the members of the entity and any designated employees to act as intermediaries under the license, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements. A license issued to a corporation authorizes all of the officers and any designated employees and directors of the corporation to act as intermediaries on behalf of the corporation, and those persons shall be named in the application and any supplements.
(b) If an applicant for an intermediary license is a nonresident, the applicant, before receiving a license, shall designate the Commissioner as his agent for service of legal process and shall furnish the Commissioner with the name and address of a resident of this State upon whom notices or orders of the Commissioner or process affecting the nonresident intermediary may be served. The licensee shall notify the Commissioner in writing of every change in his designated agent for service of process within five business days after the change, and the change shall not become effective until acknowledged by the Commissioner.
(c) The Commissioner shall refuse to issue an intermediary license if:
(1) The applicant, anyone named on the application, or any member, principal, officer, or director of the applicant is not trustworthy;
(2) Any controlling person of the applicant is not trustworthy to act as an intermediary; or
(3) Any of the persons in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection has given cause for revocation or suspension of the license or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of the license.
Upon written request, the Commissioner shall furnish a summary of the basis for refusal to issue a license.
(d) Attorneys‑at‑law licensed by this State are exempt from this section when they are acting in their professional capacities. (1993, c. 452, s. 20; 2001‑223, s. 10.1.)