§ 62‑133.5.  Alternative regulation, tariffing, and deregulation of telecommunications utilities.
(a) Any local exchange company, subject to the provisions of G.S. 62‑110(f1), that is subject to rate of return regulation pursuant to G.S. 62‑133 or a form of alternative regulation authorized by subsection (b) of this section may elect to have the rates, terms, and conditions of its services determi
* * *
c. The Life Line or Link Up programs consistent with Federal Communications Commission rules, including, but not limited to, 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(a)(3), as amended from time to time, and relevant orders of the North Carolina Utilities Commission.
d. Universal service funding pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(f1).
e. Carrier of last resort obligations pursuant to G.S. 62‑110.
f. The authority delegated to it by the Federal Communications Commission to manage the numbering resources involving that local exchange company.
g. Regulatory authority over the rates, terms, and conditions of wholesale services.
(i) A competing local provider authorized by the Commission to do business under the provisions of G.S. 62‑110(f1) may also elect to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plans described in subsection (h) or (m) of this section. However, it is provided further that any provisions of subsection (h) of this section requiring the provision of a specific retail service or impacting the pricing of such service, including stand‑alone residence service, shall not apply to competing local providers.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission has jurisdiction over matters concerning switched access and intercarrier compensation of a local exchange company that has elected to operate under price regulation, as well as a local exchange carrier or competing local provider operating under any form of regulation covered under this Article or G.S. 62‑110(f1).
(k) To evaluate the affordability and quality of local exchange service provided to consumers in this State, a local exchange company or competing local provider offering basic local residential exchange service that elects to have its rates, terms, and conditions for its services determined pursuant to the plans described in subsection (h) or (m) of this section shall make an annual report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, and the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources on the state of its company's operations. The report shall be due 30 days after the close of each calendar year and shall cover the period from January 1 through December 31 of the preceding year. The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources shall review the annual reports and shall decide whether to recommend that the General Assembly take corrective
* * *