§ 63A‑24.  General laws apply to Authority; exceptions.
(a) Except as provided in this section, the general laws that apply to State agencies apply to the Authority. The following general laws, to the extent provided below, do not apply to the Authority:
(1) Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes does not apply to contracts for services listed in 49 U.S.C. § 2210(a)(16) or contracts for special user projects. That Article also does not apply to other contracts for projects, but, with respect to these other contracts, the powers and duties established in that Article shall be exercised by the Authority and the Secretary of Administration, and other State officers, employees, or agencies shall have no duties or responsibilities concerning the contracts. However, the Authority shall: (i) submit all proposed contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subdivision to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114‑8.3; and (ii) include in all contracts to be awarded by the Authority under this subdivision a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Authority may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Authority shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose.
(2) Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes does not apply to public building contracts of the Authority, but, with respect to these contracts, the powers and duties established in that Article shall be exercised by the Authority and the Secretary of Administration, and other State officers, employees, or agencies shall have no duties or responsibilities concerning the contracts.
(3) Except for G.S. 146‑29.1, 146‑79, and 146‑80, Chapter 146 of the General Statutes does not apply to the Authority.
(4) Article 31 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes shall not apply to a building located on State lands that is (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark, provided the requirements of G.S. 58‑31‑2 are met.
(5) Plan approvals by the Department of Administration for buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark do not apply, as provided in G.S. 143‑341(3)a. and G.S. 143‑345.11(a).
(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 126‑5(c1)(15), the Secretary of Transportation may designate employees of the Authority as subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes. (1991, c. 749, s. 1; 2010‑194, s. 11; 2011‑326, s. 15(k); 2011‑340, s. 1(f); 2012‑194, s. 18; 2020‑90, s. 2.2.)