§ 63A‑4.  Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Chapter, which shall include at least the following powers:
(1) The powers of a corporate body, including the power to sue and be sued, to make contracts, to adopt and use a common seal, and to alter the adopted seal as needed.
(2) To establish, finance, purchase, construct, operate, and regulate cargo airport complexes and to own, finance, lease, sell, or manage real or personal property.
(3) To charge and collect fees and rents for the use of the cargo airport complexes or for services rendered in the operation of the complexes.
(4) To contract and enter into agreements with the State, local governments, other authorities of North Carolina, and other states for the interchange of business and to facilitate the business of cargo airport complexes.
(5) To rent, lease, purchase, acquire, own, encumber, dispose of, or mortgage real or personal property, including the power to acquire property by eminent domain pursuant to G.S. 63A‑6.
(6) To establish, construct, purchase, maintain, equip, and operate any structure or facilities to aid commerce associated with a cargo airport complex, including the construction of highways, bridges, shipping facilities, electronic cargo transfer systems, mass transit systems, and other transportation facilities. Before constructing a highway or a bridge, the Authority shall consult with the Department of Transportation.
(7) To create and operate agencies and departments needed to implement this Chapter.
(8) To pay all necessary costs and expenses in the formation, organization, administration, and operation of the Authority.
(9) To apply for, accept, and administer loans and grants of money from any federal agency, from the State or its political subdivisions, or from any other public or private sources available, to expend the money in accordance with the requirements imposed by the lender or donor, and to give any evidences of indebtedness that are required. No indebtedness of any kind incurred or created by the Authority shall constitute an indebtedness of the State or its political subdivisions, and no indebtedness of the Authority shall involve or be secured by the faith, credit, or taxing power of the State or its political subdivisions.
(10) To adopt, alter, or repeal its own bylaws or rules implementing the provisions of this Chapter.
(11) To execute financing agreements, security documents, and other instruments necessary in exercising its power under this Chapter.
(12) To fix, charge, collect, pledge, or assign revenues of the Authority.
(13) To employ consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, real estate counselors, appraisers, and other consultants and employees as may be required in the judgment of the Board and to fix and pay their compensation from funds available to the Authority, and, when approved by the Local Government Commission under G.S. 159‑123(e) and (f) as if the Authority were an issuing unit, to select and retain financial consultants, underwriters, and bond attorneys in connection with the issuance of any bonds and to pay for their services out of the proceeds of any bond issue for which their services were performed.
(14) To issue bonds or notes of the Authority as provided under this Chapter to pay the costs of a project.
(15) To issue revenue refunding bonds of the Authority as provided under this Chapter.
(16) To procure and maintain adequate insurance or otherwise provide for adequate protection to indemnify the Authority and its officers, directors, agents, employees, adjoining property owners, or the general public against loss or liability resulting from any act or omission by or on behalf of the Authority.
(17) To purchase or finance real or personal property in the manner provided for cities and counties under G.S. 160A‑20.
(18) To enter into agreements with counties pursuant to G.S. 63A‑15.
(19) To exercise the powers granted political subdivisions under Article 4, Chapter 63 of the General Statutes, and to exercise the powers granted to municipalities and counties under Article 6, Chapter 63 of the General Statutes, governing public airports and related facilities.
(20) To act as agent for the United States of America or any agency of the United States in any matter within the purpose of this Chapter. When acting as agent for the United States or one of its agencies, the Authority shall keep the interest of the State paramount.
(21) With the approval of any unit of local government, to use officers, employees, agents, and facilities of the unit of local government for the purposes and upon the terms as may be mutually agreeable.
(22) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 6.3(b), effective July 1, 2013.
(23) To receive and use appropriations from the State, including an appropriation from the proceeds of State general obligation bonds or notes.
(b) To execute the powers provided in subsection (a) of this section, the Board shall determine the policies of the Authority by majority vote of the members of the Board present and voting, a quorum having been established. Once a policy is determined, the Board shall communicate it to the executive director, who shall have the sole and exclusive authority to execute the policy of the Authority. No member of the Board shall have the responsibility or authority to give operational directives to any employee of the Authority other than the executive director. (1991, c. 749, s. 1; 2000‑67, s. 25.3; 2013‑360, s. 6.3(b).)