§ 74D‑11.  Enforcement.
(a) The Board may apply in its own name to any judge of the Superior Court of the General Court of Justice for an injunction in order to prevent any violation or threatened violation of the provisions of this Chapter.
(b) Any person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association, or corporation or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Attorney General, or the Attorney General's representative, has concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter.
(c) The regulation of alarm systems businesses is exclusive to the Board; however, any city or county may require an alarm systems business operating within its jurisdiction to register and to supply information regarding its license and may adopt an ordinance to require users of alarm systems to obtain revocable permits when alarm usage involves automatic signal transmission to a law‑enforcement agency.
(d) In lieu of revocation of suspension of a license or registration under G.S. 74D‑10, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person that violates any provision of this Chapter or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Chapter. In determining the amount of any penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation. The clear proceeds of all penalties collected under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(e) Proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties are governed by Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the person assessed a penalty fails to pay the penalty to the Board, the Board may institute an action in the superior court of the county in which the person resides or has a principal place of business to recover the unpaid amount of the penalty. An action to recover a civil penalty under this section does not relieve any party from any other penalty prescribed by law.
(f) The sale, installation, or service of an alarm system by an unlicensed or unregistered person constitutes a threat to the public safety, and any contract for the sale, installation, or service of an alarm system is void and unenforceable. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1989, c. 730, s. 8; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 10; 1993, c. 539, s. 558; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998‑215, s. 127; 2009‑557, s. 7; 2021‑84, s. 4.)