§ 7B‑2411.  Adjudication.
If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved as provided in G.S. 7B‑2409, the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the misdemeanor or felony classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proved, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice and the juvenile shall be released from secure or nonsecure custody if the juvenile is in custody. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 2009‑545, s. 4.)