§ 7B‑2513.  Commitment of delinquent juvenile to Division.
(a) Pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2506 and G.S. 7B‑2508, the court may commit a delinquent juvenile who is at least 10 years of age to the Division for placement in a youth development center. Commitment shall be for an indefinite term of at least six months.
(a1) For an offense the juvenile committed prior to reaching the age of 16 years, the term shall not exceed:
(1) The twenty‑first birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense that would be first‑degree murder pursuant to G.S. 14‑17, first‑degree forcible rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.21, first‑degree statutory rape pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.24, first‑degree forcible sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.26, or first‑degree statutory sexual offense pursuant to G.S. 14‑27.29 if committed by an adult;
(2) The nineteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3) The eighteenth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
(a2) For an offense the juvenile committed while the juvenile was at least 16 years of age but less than 17 years of age, the term shall not exceed:
(2) The twentieth birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense that would be a Class B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection; or
(3) The juvenile's nineteenth birthday if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
(a3) For an offense the juvenile committed while the juvenile was at least 17 years of age, the term shall not exceed:
(1) The twenty‑first birthday of the juvenile if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult; or
(2) The juvenile's twentieth birthday if the juvenile has been committed to the Division for an offense other than an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
(a4) No juvenile shall be committed to a youth development center beyond the minimum six‑month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense, except when the Division pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2515 determines that the juvenile's commitment needs to be continued for an additional period of time to continue care or
* * *