§ 7B‑2516.  Revocation of post‑release supervision.
(a) On motion of the juvenile court counselor providing post‑release supervision or motion of the juvenile, or on the court's own motion, and after notice, the court may hold a hearing to review the progress of any juvenile on post‑release supervision at any time during the period of post‑release supervision. With respect to any hearing involving allegations that the juvenile has violated the terms of post‑release supervision, the juvenile:
(1) Shall have reasonable notice in writing of the nature and content of the allegations in the motion, including notice that the purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the juvenile has violated the terms of post‑release supervision to the extent that post‑release supervision should be revoked;
(2) Shall be represented by an attorney at the hearing;
(3) Shall have the right to confront and cross‑examine witnesses; and
(4) May admit, deny, or explain the violation alleged and may present proof, including affidavits or other evidence, in support of the juvenile's contentions. A record of the proceeding shall be made and preserved in the juvenile's record.
(b) If the court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the terms of post‑release supervision, the court may revoke the post‑release supervision or make any other disposition authorized by this Subchapter.
(c) If the court revokes post‑release supervision, the juvenile shall be returned to the Division for placement in a youth development center for an indefinite term of at least 90 days, provided, however, that no juvenile shall remain committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center past the maximum term of commitment allowed pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2513(a1), 7B‑2513(a2), and 7B‑2513(a3). (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s.3; 2001‑95, s. 5; 2001‑490, s. 2.29; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(l); 2015‑181, s. 29; 2021‑123, s. 1(e).)