§ 89C‑24.  Licensure of corporations and business firms that engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying.
A corporation or business firm may not engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this State unless it is licensed by the Board and has paid an application fee established by the Board in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00). A corporation or business firm is subject to the same duties and responsibilities as an individual licensee. Licensure of a corporation or business firm does not affect the requirement that all engineering or land surveying work done by the corporation or business firm be performed by or under the responsible charge of individual registrants, nor does it relieve the individual registrants within a corporation or business firm of their design and supervision responsibilities. The Board may adopt rules regulating the operation of offices and places of business of corporations and business firms licensed under this section to ensure that professional engineering and land surveying services are performed under the supervision of licensed professional engineers and land surveyors.
This section applies to every corporation that is engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying, regardless of when it was incorporated. A corporation that is not exempt from Chapter 55B of the General Statutes by application of G.S. 55B‑15 must be incorporated under that Chapter. (1921, c. 1, s. 14; C.S., s. 6055(p); 1951, c. 1084, s. 1; 1969, c. 718, s. 18; 1975, c. 681, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 671, s. 4; 1998‑118, s. 22; 2000‑115, s. 3.)