§ 90‑210.29B.  Exemptions from public records.
(a) The examination scores of applicants for licensure shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The Board shall release to any person requesting examination scores whether or not the applicant has obtained a passing score within a reasonable amount of time.
(b) Records, papers, and other documents containing information collected or compiled by or on behalf of the Board as a result of a complaint, investigation, audit, disciplinary matter, or interview in connection with a licensee, permittee, or registrant, or any application for a license, permit, or registration, shall not be considered public records within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. Any notice of hearing or decision rendered in connection with a hearing shall be a public record subject to inspection. (2007‑484, s. 43.9; 2007‑531, s. 7; 2018‑78, s. 4.)