§ 90‑270.67.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) Accrediting body. – The Accrediting Council for Occupational Therapy Education.
(1a) Board. – The North Carolina Board of Occupational Therapy.
(1b) Examining body. – The National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy.
(2) Occupational therapist. – An individual licensed in good standing to practice occupational therapy as defined in this Article.
(3) Occupational therapy assistant. – An individual licensed in good standing to assist in the practice of occupational therapy under this Article, who performs activities commensurate with his or her education and training under the supervision of a licensed occupational therapist.
(4) Occupational therapy. – A health care profession providing evaluation, treatment and consultation to help individuals achieve a maximum level of independence by developing skills and abilities interfered with by disease, emotional disorder, physical injury, the aging process, or impaired development. Occupational therapists use purposeful activities and specially designed orthotic and prosthetic devices to reduce specific impairments and to help individuals achieve independence at home and in the work place.
(5) Person. – Any individual, partnership, unincorporated organization, or corporate body, except that only an individual may be licensed under this Article. (1983 Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1073, s. 1; 1989, c. 256, s. 1; c. 770, s. 46; 2005‑432, s. 2; 2006‑226, s. 18.)