§ 90D‑8.  Provisional license.
(a) Upon application to the Board and the payment of the required fees, an applicant may be issued a one‑time provisional license as an interpreter or transliterator if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Is at least 18 years of age.
(2) Is of good moral character as determined by the Board.
(3) Completes two continuing education units approved by the Board. These units must be completed for each renewable year.
(4) Satisfies one of the following:
a. Holds a quality assurance North Carolina Interpreter Classification System (NCICS) level C classification.
b. Holds a valid National Association of the Deaf (NAD) level 2 or 3 certification.
c. Holds a current Educational Interpreter Performance Assessment (EIPA) level 3 or above classification.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑299, s. 2, effective August 22, 2005.
e. Holds at least a two‑year interpreting degree from a regionally accredited institution.
(a1) Upon application to the Board, payment of the required fees, and meeting the requirements for a provisional license under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the Board may also issue a provisional license to any of the following categories of persons seeking a provisional license:
(1) A deaf interpreter who completes 16 hours of training in interpreting coursework or workshops, including role and function or ethics, and 20 hours in the 12 months immediately preceding the date of application in the provision of interpreting services.
(2) An oral interpreter who completes a total of 40 hours of training in interpreting coursework or workshops related to oral interpreting.
(3) A cued language transliterator who holds a current Cued Language Transliterator State Level Assessment (CLTSLA) level 2 classification.
(4) A person providing interpreting or transliterating services who has a recognized credential from another state in the field of interpreting or transliterating.
(5) An interpreter or transliterator who has accumulated 200 hours per year in the provision of interpreting or transliterating services, in this State or another state, totaling 400 hours for the two years immediately preceding the date of application.
(b) A provisional license issued under this section shall be valid for one year. Upon expiration, a provisional license may be renewed for an additional one‑year period in the discretion of the Board. However, a provisional license shall not be renewed more than three times. The Board may, in its discretion, grant an extension after the third time the provisional license has been renewed under circumstances to be established in rules adopted by the Board.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑115, s. 42(c), effective August 11, 2014. (2002‑182, s. 1; 2003‑56, s. 3; 2005‑299, s. 2; 2014‑115, s. 42(c).)