Article 24.
§ 163‑291.  Partisan primaries and elections.
The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the nomination of county officers, and the terms "county board of elections," "chairman of the county board of elections," "county officers," and similar terms shall be construed with respect to municipal elections to mean the appropriate municipal officers and candidates, except that:
(1) The dates of primary and election shall be as provided in G.S. 163‑279.
(2) A candidate seeking party nomination for municipal or district office shall file notice of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election, except:
a. In the year following a federal decennial census, a candidate seeking party nomination for municipal or district office in any city which elects members of its governing board on a district basis, or requires that candidates reside in a district in order to run, shall file his notice of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the fourth Monday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the second Friday in August preceding the election; and
b. In the second year following a federal decennial census, if the election is held then under G.S. 160A‑23.1, a candidate seeking party nomination for municipal or district office shall file his notice of candidacy with the board of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are required to be filed under G.S. 163‑106.
No person may file a notice of candidacy for more than one municipal office at the same election. If a person has filed a notice of candidacy for one office with the county board of elections under this section, then a notice of candidacy may not later be filed for any other municipal office for that election unless the notice of candidacy for the first office is withdrawn first.
(3) The filing fee for municipal and district primaries shall be fixed by the governing board not later than the day before candidates are permitted to begin filing notices of candidacy. There shall be a minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00). The governing board shall have the authority to set the filing fee at not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought unless one percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought is less than five dollars ($5.00), in which case the minimum filing fee of five dollars ($5.00) will be charged. The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed.
(4) The municipal ballot may not be combined with any other ballot.
(5) The canvass of the primary and second primary shall be held on the seventh day following the primary or second primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103‑5.
(6) Candidates having the right to demand a second primary shall do so not later than 12:00 noon on the Thursday following the canvass of the first primary. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 870, s. 1; 1975, c. 370, s. 2; 1983, c. 330, s. 2; 1985, c. 599, ss. 2, 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1012, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 553, s. 2; 1999‑227, s. 5; 2003‑278, s. 10(e), (f); 2006‑192, s. 4; 2009‑414, s. 2; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)