Article 24.
§ 163‑294.1.  Death of candidates or elected officers.
(a) This section shall apply only to municipal and special district elections.
(b) If a candidate for political party nomination for office dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws before the primary but after the ballots have been printed, the provisions of G.S. 163‑112 shall govern.
If a candidate for nomination in a nonpartisan municipal primary dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws before the primary but after the ballots have been printed, the board of elections shall determine whether or not there is time to reprint the ballots. If the board determines that there is not enough time to reprint the ballots, the deceased or disqualified candidate's name shall remain on the ballots. If he receives enough votes for nomination, such votes shall be disregarded and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes below the number necessary for nomination shall be declared nominated. If the death or disqualification of the candidate leaves only two candidates for each office to be filled, the nonpartisan primary shall not be held and all candidates shall be declared nominees.
If a nominee for political party nomination dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws after the primary and before election day, the provisions of G.S. 163‑114 shall govern.
If a candidate in a nonpartisan election dies, becomes disqualified, or withdraws before election day and after the ballots have been printed, the board of elections shall determine whether there is enough time to reprint the ballots. If there is not enough time to reprint the ballots, and should the deceased or disqualified candidate receive enough votes to be elected, the board of elections shall declare the office vacant, and it shall be filled as provided by law.
(c) If a person elected to any city office dies, becomes disqualified, or resigns on or after election day and before he has qualified by taking the oath of office, the office shall be deemed vacant, and shall be filled as provided by law.
(d) A vacancy that occurs in a municipal or special district elective office shall be filled by the governing body as provided in G.S. 160A‑63. In the case of a special district, the words "city council" as used in G.S. 160A‑63, shall mean the governing body of the special district. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1985, c. 619; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)