Article 3G.
§ 105‑129.62.  Eligibility.
(a)       Determination by Secretary of Commerce. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed under this Article with respect to a facility in this State only if the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer has or is expected to have an increased employment level at the facility of at least 1,200 within five years after the time that the facility is first used as a computer manufacturing and distribution facility and that the taxpayer, either directly or indirectly through a related entity or strategic partner, has invested or is expected to invest at least one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) in private funds to construct a computer manufacturing and distribution facility over a five‑year period. For the purposes of this Article, costs of construction may include costs of acquiring and improving land for the facility, costs for renovations or repairs to existing buildings, and costs of equipping or reequipping the facility.
(b)       Health Insurance. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed under this Article with respect to a facility in this State only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners whose employees are included in the taxpayer's increased employment level provide health insurance for all of the full‑time jobs at the facility with respect to which the credit is claimed each year it claims a credit or carryforward of a credit. For the purposes of this subsection, an entity provides health insurance if it pays at least fifty percent (50%) of the premiums for health care coverage that equals or exceeds the minimum provisions of the basic health care plan of coverage recommended by the Small Employer Carrier Committee pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑125.
Each year that a taxpayer claims a credit or carryforward of a credit allowed under this Article, the taxpayer must provide with the tax return the taxpayer's certification that the taxpayer and the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners whose employees are included in the taxpayer's increased employment level continue to provide health insurance for all the full‑time jobs at the facility with respect to which the credit is claimed. If the taxpayer, or a related entity or strategic partner of the taxpayer whose employees are included in the increased employment level of the taxpayer, ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining carryforward of the credit.
(c)       Environmental Impact. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed under this Article with respect to a facility in this State only if as of the last day of the taxable year for which a credit or carryforward is claimed the taxpayer and the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners whose employees are included in the taxpayer's increased employment level have no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement actions based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and have had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last five years. For the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners, this subsection applies only to the activities of the related entity or strategic partner at the facility with respect to which a credit is claimed. A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143‑215.6B(d). Upon request, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Revenue of whether a person currently has any of these pending actions or has had any of these final determinations within the last five years.
(d)       Safety and Health Programs. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed under this Article with respect to a facility in this State only if as of the last day of the taxable year for which a credit or carryforward is claimed the taxpayer and the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners whose employees are included in the taxpayer's increased employment level have no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act at the facility with respect to which the credit is claimed that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127. Upon request, the Secretary of Labor must notify the Department of Revenue of whether a person has had these citations become final orders within the past three years.
(e)       Overdue Tax Debts. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed under this Article with respect to a facility only if as of the last day of the taxable year for which a credit or carryforward is claimed the taxpayer and the taxpayer's related entities and strategic partners whose employees are included in the taxpayer's increased employment level have no overdue tax debts that have not been satisfied or otherwise resolved.
* * *