GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.4.(c)  Effective July 1, 2003, the salaries in effect for the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years for permanent, full-time employees of the Judicial Department, except for those whose salaries are itemized in this Part, shall be increased by one and eighty-one hundredths percent (1.81%).

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 30.5.  Effective July 1, 2003, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                   $69,911 $71,176

100,000 to 149,999                                                     78,452 79,872

150,000 to 249,999                                                     86,994 88,569

250,000 and above                                                        95,537. 97,266.

 

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                         73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                                      82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                                      91%

250,000 and above                                                                      100%.

 

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan, Thomas

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/CLERK OF COURT PERSONNEL FLEXIBILITY