GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a2)     The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the State Personnel Act.

(b)       Notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, a magistrate may not be reimbursed by the State for travel expenses incurred on official business within the county in which the magistrate resides."

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS

SECTION 30.8.  Effective July 1, 2003, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of eighty-eight thousand three hundred and six dollars ($88,306) eighty-nine thousand nine hundred four dollars ($89,904) payable monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS

SECTION 30.9.  Effective July 1, 2003, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred ninety-two dollars ($292.00) two hundred ninety-seven dollars ($297.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES

SECTION 30.10.  The Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2002-2003 by one and eighty-one hundredths percent (1.81%).