GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Hearing: Auditory diagnostic testing services and hearing aids and accessories when provided by a licensed or certified audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other hearing aid specialist approved by the Plan. Prior approval of the Plan is required for hearing aids, accessories, earmolds, repairs, loaners, and rental aids.

The Department may provide services to children enrolled in the Program through the State Medical Assistance managed care program. Services provided through the managed care program shall be paid for from Program funds."

SECTION 10.29.(d)  G.S. 108A-70.21(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Cost-Sharing. - There shall be no deductibles, copayments, or other cost-sharing charges for families covered under the Program whose family income is at or below one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the federal poverty level. level, except that fees for outpatient prescription drugs are applicable and shall be one dollar ($1.00) for each outpatient generic prescription drug and for each outpatient brand-name prescription drug for which there is no generic substitution available. The fee for each outpatient brand-name prescription drug for which there is a generic substitution available is three dollars ($3.00). Families covered under the Program whose family income is above one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the federal poverty level shall be responsible for copayments to providers as follows:

(1)       Five dollars ($5.00) per child for each visit to a provider, except that there shall be no copayment required for well-baby, well-child, or age-appropriate immunization services;

(2)       Five dollars ($5.00) per child for each outpatient hospital visit;

(3)       A six dollar ($6.00) fee for each outpatient prescription drug purchased; one-dollar ($1.00) fee for each outpatient generic prescription drug and for each outpatient brand-name prescription drug for which there is no generic substitution available. The fee for each outpatient brand-name prescription drug for which there is a generic substitution available is ten dollars ($10.00).

(4)       Twenty dollars ($20.00) for each emergency room visit unless:

a.         The child is admitted to the hospital, or

b.         No other reasonable care was available as determined by the Claims Processing Contractor of the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan.

Copayments required under this subsection for prescription drugs apply only to prescription drugs prescribed on an outpatient basis."