GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of multi-year registration, the annual fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

SECTION 35.4.(f)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

SECTION 35.5.(a)  G.S. 113-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department may construct and operate within the State forests, State parks, State lakes and any other areas under its charge suitable public service facilities and conveniences, and may charge and collect reasonable fees for the use of same; it may also charge and collect reasonable fees for:

(1)       The erection, maintenance and use of docks, piers and such other structures as may be permitted in or on State lakes under its own rules;rules.

(2)       Hunting privileges on State forests and fishing privileges in State forests, State parks and State lakes, provided that such privileges shall be extended only to holders of bona fide North Carolina hunting and fishing licenses, and provided further that all State game and fish laws are complied with.

(3)       The erection, maintenance, and use of a marina at Carolina Beach."

SECTION 35.5.(b)  G.S. 113-35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department may make reasonable rules for the operation and use of boats or other craft on the surface of the said waters but shall not be authorized to charge or collect fees for such operation or use.lakes and other waters under its charge. The Department may charge and collect reasonable fees for the use of boats and other watercraft that are purchased and maintained by the Department; however, the Department shall not charge a fee for the use or operation of any other boat or watercraft on these waters."