GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to expending these funds, the Department shall submit its proposed budget for these expenditures to the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Department of Transportation, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year.

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

modify description of the durham NORTHERN loop AND INTRASTATE improvement projectS

SECTION 29.11.(a)  G.S. 136-180(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:

 

                                                                                                                      Affected

Loop                                            Description                                             Counties

 

Asheville Western                     Multilane facility on new                      Buncombe

Loop                                            location from I-26 west of

Asheville to US-19/23

north of Asheville for the

purpose of connecting these

roads. The funds may be

used to improve existing

corridors.

Charlotte Outer Loop                Multilane facility on                              Mecklenburg

new location encircling

City of Charlotte

Durham Northern Loop             The corridor shall be                              Durham, OrangeWake

identified as a part of the local long-range transportation plan as mutually adopted in 2003 by the Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro metropolitan planning organization and the North Carolina Board of Transportation

The projects listed below are eligible for funding under this section as part of the Durham Northern Loop. The priorities for planning and constructing these projects will be established by mutual agreement of the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) and the Department of Transportation through the federally mandated Transportation Improvement Program development process. The cross-sections for these projects will be established by mutual agreement of the MPO and the Department of Transportation through the State and federal environmental review process.

(1) East end connector, from N.C. 147 to U.S. 70 East.

(2) U.S. 70, from Lynn Rd. to the Northern Durham Parkway.

(3) I-85, from U.S. 70 to Red Mill Rd.

(4) Northern Durham Parkway, Section B, from Old Oxford Rd. to I-85.

(5) Northern Durham Parkway, Section A, from I-85 to I-540.

(6) Northern Durham Parkway, Section C, from Old Oxford Rd. to Roxboro Rd.

(7) Roxboro Rd. from Duke St. to Goodwin Rd.

Greensboro Loop                       Multilane facility on new                      Guilford

location encircling City

of Greensboro

Raleigh Outer Loop                   Multilane facility on                              Wake

new location from US-1

southwest of Cary

northerly to US-64 in

eastern Wake County