GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       (Effective January 1, 2004) Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.

(6)       (Effective January 1, 2004) Health Maintenance Organizations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums on insurance contracts issued by health maintenance organizations is one percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 43.2.  G.S. 58-6-25(a) and (e) read as rewritten:

"(a)      Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. For each insurance company that is not an Article 65 corporation nor a health maintenance organization, the rate is applied to the company's premium tax liability for the taxable year. For Article 65 corporations and health maintenance organizations, the rate is applied to a premium tax liability for the taxable year calculated as if the corporation or organization were paying tax at the rate in G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). In determining an insurance company's premium tax liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded:

(1)       Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8.

(2)       The additional local fire and lightning tax imposed by G.S. 105-228.5(d)(4).

(3)       Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under G.S. 105-228.5A or G.S. 97-133(a).

(4)       Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.

(e)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Article 65 corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3.

(2)       Insurance company. - A company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8.