GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, the clear proceeds of the sale of surplus real property shall be credited to the General Fund.  The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations no later than December 1, 2003, regarding the extraordinary measures being taken to comply with this provision.

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO USE PRODUCTS OF RECYCLED STEEL

SECTION 6.10.(a)  G.S. 130A-309.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       Any State agency or agency of a political subdivision of the State that is using State funds, or any person contracting with any agency with respect to work performed under contract, shall procure products of recycled steel if all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1)       The product must be acquired competitively within a reasonable time frame.

(2)       The product must meet appropriate performance standards.

(3)       The product must be acquired at a reasonable price."

SECTION 6.10.(b)  The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on agencies' compliance with this section.

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

JOINT COMMITTEE ON EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT REVISIONS