GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50)."

SECTION 34.3.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.4.(a)  G.S. 131E-138(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An application for a license shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested by the Department. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated by the Commission under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)."

SECTION 34.4.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.5.(a)  G.S. 131E-147(b) reads as rewritten: