GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Direct mail. - Direct mail that meets one of the conditions of this subdivision is sourced to the location where the property is delivered. In all other cases, direct mail is sourced in accordance with the principles set out in subsection (a) of this section.

a.         Direct mail purchased pursuant to a direct pay permit.

b.         When the purchaser provides the seller with information to show the jurisdictions to which the direct mail is to be delivered. "

SECTION 45.4.  G.S. 105-164.6A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Mandatory Provisions. - The agreements must contain the following provisions:

(1)       The seller is not liable for use tax not paid to it by a customer.

(2)       A customer's payment of a use tax to the seller relieves the customer of liability for the use tax.

(3)       The seller must remit all use taxes it collects from customers on or before the due date specified in the agreement, which may not be later than 31 days after the end of a quarter or other collection period. The collection period cannot be more often than annually if the seller's State and local tax collections are less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in a calendar year.

(4)       A seller who fails to remit use taxes collected on behalf of its customers by the due date specified in the agreement is subject to the interest and penalties provided in Article 9 of this Chapter with respect to the taxes to the same extent as if the seller were a retailer and were required to collect use taxes under this Article."

SECTION 45.5.  G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail, the use, storage or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article: