GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No applicator inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be charged to State agencies or local governments or their employees. Inspections of ground pesticide application equipment may be made. Any such equipment determined to be faulty or unsafe shall not be used for the purpose of applying a pesticide(s) until such time as proper repairs and/or alterations are made."

SECTION 35.4.(b)  G.S. 143-448(b) reads as rewritten:

 "(b)     Applications for a pesticide dealer license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non-refundable fee of thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty dollars ($50.00). All licenses issued under this Part shall expire on December 31 of the year for which they are issued."

SECTION 35.4.(c)  G.S. 143-448(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The license for a pesticide dealer may be renewed annually upon application to the Board, accompanied by a fee of thirty dollars ($30.00)fifty dollars ($50.00) for each license, on or before the first day of January of the calendar year for which the license is issued."

SECTION 35.4.(d)  G.S. 143-455(a) reads as rewritten:

 "(a)     No person shall perform services as a pest control consultant without first procuring from the Board a license. Applications for a consultant license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board.