GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The place of business where the property will be used is not known at the time of the purchase and a different tax consequence applies depending on where the property is used.

(2)       The manner in which the property will be used is not known at the time of the purchase and one or more of the potential uses is taxable but others are not taxable."

SECTION 45.10.  G.S. 105-466(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Collection of the tax, and liability therefor, must begin and continue only on and after the first day of the month of either January or July, as set by the board of county commissioners in the resolution levying the tax. In no event may the tax be imposed, or the tax rate changed, earlier than the first day of the second succeeding calendar month after the date of the adoption of the resolution. The county must give the Secretary at least 90 days advance notice of a new tax levy or tax rate change. The applicability of a new tax or a tax rate change to purchases from printed catalogs becomes effective on the first day of a calendar quarter after a minimum of 120 days from the date the Secretary notifies the seller that receives orders by means of a catalog or similar publication of the new tax or tax rate change."

SECTION 45.11.  Sections 45.2 through 45.10 of this act become effective July 1, 2003. The remainder of this part is effective when it becomes law.

 

paRT XLVI. SECURITY INTEREST DEBT

 

Requested by:            Senators Kerr, Hoyle, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan