GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 10 to 100 pounds                                                  5.00

                    101 to 500 pounds                                              15.00

                    More than 500 pounds                                       30.00

(10)     Companion Animal Culture                                      10.00

SECTION 35.3.(b)  The Board of Agriculture shall, pursuant to G.S. 106-420, charge a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) for nursery dealer certification.

SECTION 35.3.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

SECTION 35.4.(a)  G.S. 143-452(b) reads as rewritten:

 "(b)     Applications for pesticide applicator license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non-refundable fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) fifty dollars ($50.00) for each pesticide applicator's license. In addition, an annual inspection fee of ten dollars ($10.00)twenty-five dollars ($25.00) shall be submitted for each aircraft to be licensed. Should any aircraft fail to pass inspection, making it necessary for a second inspection to be made, the Board shall require an additional ten dollar ($10.00)twenty-five-dollar ($25.00) inspection fee. In addition to the required inspection, unannounced inspections may be made without charge to determine if equipment is properly calibrated and maintained in conformance with the laws and regulations. All aircraft licensed to apply pesticides shall be identified by a license plate or decal furnished by the Board at no cost to the licensee, which plate or decal shall be affixed on the aircraft in a location and manner prescribed by the Board. No applicator inspection or license fee, original or renewal, shall be charged to State agencies or local governments or their employees. Inspections of ground pesticide application equipment may be made. Any such equipment determined to be faulty or unsafe shall not be used for the purpose of applying a pesticide(s) until such time as proper repairs and/or alterations are made."

SECTION 35.4.(b)  G.S. 143-448(b) reads as rewritten:

 "(b)     Applications for a pesticide dealer license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board.