GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.2.(a)  G.S. 131E-77(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon receipt of an application for a license, the Department shall issue a license if it finds that the applicant complies with the provisions of this Article and the rules of the Commission. The Department shall renew each license in accordance with the rules of the Commission. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:

Facility Type                              Number of Beds       Base Fee        Per-Bed Fee

General Acute Hospitals:           1-49 beds                   $250.00          $12.50

                                                      50-99 beds                 $350.00          $12.50

                                                      100-199 beds            $450.00          $12.50

                                                      200-399 beds            $550.00          $12.50

                                                      400-699 beds            $750.00          $12.50

                                                      700+ beds                  $950.00          $12.50

Other Hospitals:                                                              $500.00          $12.50."

SECTION 34.2.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.