GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 131E-269.  Authorization to charge fee for certification of facilities suitable to perform abortions.

The Department of Health and Human Services shall charge each hospital or clinic certified by the Department as a facility suitable for the performance of abortions, as authorized under G.S. 14-45.1, a nonrefundable annual certification fee in the amount of seven hundred dollars ($700.00)."

SECTION 34.7.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.8.(a)  G.S. 122C-23 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(h)      The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter that have licensed beds a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:

Type of Facility                         Number of Beds          Base Fee        Per-Bed Fee

Facilities (non-ICF/MR):           6 or fewer beds             $250.00                  $0

                                                      More than 6 beds          $250.00                  $12.50

ICF/MR Only:                              6 or fewer beds             $650.00                  $0

                                                      More than 6 beds          $650.00                  $12.50."

SECTION 34.8.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.9.(a)  Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statues is amended by adding the following new section to read: