GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(15)   To establish a fee to cover the cost of analyzing clinical Pap smear specimens sent to the State Laboratory by local health departments and State-owned facilities and for reporting the results of the analysis. This fee shall be in addition to the charge for the Pap smear test kit."

SECTION 34.13.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

 

PART XXXV. FEES FOR DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES AND DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES

 

Requested by:            Senators Weinstein, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SECTION 35.1.(a)  G.S. 113-34(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, may enter into leases of lands and waters for State parks, State lakes and recreational purposes; and the Department may construct, operate, and maintain on the lands and waters suitable public service facilities and conveniences and may charge and collect reasonable fees for each of the following: