GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated by the Commission under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)."

SECTION 34.4.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.5.(a)  G.S. 131E-147(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and  reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated by the Commission under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual base license fee in the amount of seven hundred dollars ($700.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-operating room fee in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

SECTION 34.5.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.6.(a)  G.S. 131E-167(a) reads as rewritten: