GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.4.(d)  G.S. 143-455(a) reads as rewritten:

 "(a)     No person shall perform services as a pest control consultant without first procuring from the Board a license. Applications for a consultant license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. The application for a license shall be accompanied by a non-refundable annual fee of thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty dollars ($50.00)."

SECTION 35.4.(e)  G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) plus an additional annual assessment for each brand or grade of pesticide registered. The annual assessment shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) if the applicant's gross sales of the pesticide in this State for the preceding 12 months for the period ending September 30th were more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and twenty-five dollars ($25.00) if gross sales were less than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00). An additional two hundred dollars ($200.00) delinquent registration penalty shall be assessed against the registrant for each brand or grade of pesticide which is marketed in North Carolina prior to registration as required by this Article. In the case of multi-year registration, the annual fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental Protection Agency."

SECTION 35.4.(f)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

SECTION 35.5.(a)  G.S. 113-35(b) reads as rewritten: