GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] THE JUVENILE JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEM

SECTION 17.2.(a)  G.S. 143B-516(b)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   Assist the Criminal Justice Information Network Governing Board with administering Develop and administer a comprehensive juvenile justice information system to collect data and information about delinquent juveniles for the purpose of developing treatment and intervention plans and allowing reliable assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of rehabilitative and preventive services provided to delinquent juveniles."

SECTION 17.2.(b)  G.S. 143-663(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      To establish and operate the Network as an integrated system of State and local government components for effectively and efficiently storing, communicating, and using criminal justice information at the State and local levels throughout North Carolina's law enforcement, judicial, juvenile justice, and corrections agencies, with the components of the Network to include electronic devices, programs, data, and governance and to set the Network's policies and procedures."

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Albertson, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE TARHEEL CHALLENGE PROGRAM