GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The custodial parent has a duty to notify the Department within 10 days of receipt of the other health insurance, and the Department, upon receipt of notice, shall disenroll the child from the Program. As used in this paragraph, the term "responsible parent" means a person who is under a court order to pay child support.

(4)       Except as otherwise provided in this section, enrollment shall be continuous for one year. At the end of each year, applicants may reapply for Program benefits."

SECTION 10.29.(c)  G.S. 108A-70.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Benefits. - Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost-sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan, including optional prepaid plans. Prescription drug providers shall accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptions filled, ninety percent (90%) of the average wholesale price for the prescription drug or the amounts published by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services plus a dispensing fee of five dollars and sixty cents ($5.60) per prescription for generic drugs and four dollars ($4.00) per prescription for brand name drugs. All other health care providers providing services to Program enrollees shall accept as payment in full for services rendered the maximum allowable charges under the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan for services less any copayments assessed to enrollees under this Part. No child enrolled in the Plan's self-insured indemnity program shall be required by the Plan to change health care providers as a result of being enrolled in the Program.

In addition to the benefits provided under the Plan, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part:

(1)       Dental: Oral examinations, teeth cleaning, and scaling twice during a 12-month period, full mouth X-rays once every 60 months, supplemental bitewing X-rays showing the back of the teeth once during a 12-month period, fluoride applications twice during a 12-month period, sealants, simple