GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All appointed local board members shall avoid conflicts of interests and the appearance of impropriety. Should instances arise when a conflict may be perceived, any individual who may benefit directly or indirectly from the partnership's disbursement of funds shall abstain from participating in any decision or deliberations by the partnership regarding the disbursement of funds."

SECTION 10.38.(l)  G.S. 143B-168.12(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"…

(8)       The North Carolina Partnership shall establish a local partnership advisory committee comprised of 15 members. Eight of the members shall be chairs ofchosen from past board chairs or duly elected officers currently serving on local partnerships' board of directors, and seven directors at the time of appointment and shall serve three-year terms. Seven of the members shall be staff of local partnerships. Members shall be chosen by the Chair of the North Carolina Partnership from a pool of candidates nominated by their respective boards of directors. The local partnership advisory committee shall serve in an advisory capacity to the North Carolina Partnership and shall establish a schedule of regular meetings. Members shall be chosen from local partnerships on a rotating basis. The advisory committee shall annually elect a chair from among its members.

…."

SECTION 10.38.(m)  G.S. 143B-168.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., shall establish uniform guidelines and reporting format for local partnerships to document the qualifying expenses occurring at the contractor level. Local partnerships shall monitor qualifying expenses to ensure they have occurred and meet the requirements prescribed in this subsection."

 

Requested by:            Senators Purcell, Reeves, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES EVALUATION