GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.5.(d)  Nothing in this section shall prohibit the Department of Environment and Natural Resources from amending the fees under subsection (c) of this section pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

SECTION 35.5.(e)  Subsection (c) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2004. The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

 

PART XXXV-a. department of cultural resources fees

 

Requested by:            Senators Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SECTION 35A.1.  G.S. 105-129.35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.35.  Credit for rehabilitating income-producing historic structure.

(a)       Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to twenty percent (20%) of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must provide a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection.

(b)       Allocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-131.8 and G.S. 105-269.15, a pass-through entity that qualifies for the credit provided in this section may allocate the credit among any of its owners in its discretion as long as the amount of credit allocated to an owner does not exceed the owner's adjusted basis in the pass-through entity, as determined under the Code, at the end of the taxable year in which the certified historic structure is placed in service. Owners to whom a credit is allocated are allowed the credit as if they had qualified for the credit directly. A pass-through entity and its owners must include with their tax returns for every taxable year in which an allocated credit is claimed a statement of the allocation made by the pass-through entity and the allocation that would have been required under G.S. 105-131.8 or G.S. 105-269.15.

(c)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Certified historic structure. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(2)       Pass-through entity. - An entity or business, including a limited partnership, a general partnership, a joint venture, a Subchapter S Corporation, or a limited liability company, all of which is treated as owned by individuals or other entities under the federal tax laws, in which the owners report their share of the