GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any recommendations for statutory changes contained in the report shall be eligible for consideration by the 2003 General Assembly in the 2004 Regular Session. The report shall be submitted to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division not later than April 1, 2004.

 

Requested by:            Senators Purcell, Reeves, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

Eliminate Reporting Requirements for Work First Program

SECTION 10.57.  G.S. 108A-27.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-27.2.  General duties of the Department.

The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work First Program:

(1)       Ensure that the specifications of the general provisions of the State Plan regarding the procedures required when recipients are sanctioned, prescribed in G.S. 108A-27.9(c), are uniformly developed and implemented across the State;

(1a)     Provide technical assistance to counties developing and implementing their County Plans, including providing information concerning applicable federal law and regulations and changes to federal law and regulations that affect the permissible use of federal funds and scope of the Work First Program in a county;

(1b)     Reserved for future codification purposes.

(1c)     Ensure that two-parent families receive cash assistance for three months after qualifying for assistance without being subject to pay for performance requirements, in order to encourage families to stay together and to overcome barriers to self-sufficiency and gainful employment. Cash assistance or diversion assistance received prior to being subject to pay for performance requirements is limited to one time within a 12-month period.

(2)       Describe authorized federal and State work activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work First recipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part-time enrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties, recipients enrolled on at least a part-time basis in a postsecondary education program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalent shall have their two-year time limit suspended for up to three years.

(3)       Define requirements for assignment of child support income and compliance with child support activities;