GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.28.(b)  Funds realized from the Medicaid assessment program established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not be used to supplant State funds appropriated for nursing facility services.

SECTION 10.28.(c)  Funds realized from the assessment shall be used to pay one hundred percent (100%) of the nonfederal share for the new reimbursement plan for nursing homes.

 

Requested by:            Senators Purcell, Reeves, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

HEALTH CHOICE

SECTION 10.29.(a)  G.S. 108A-70.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.19.  Short title; purpose; no entitlement.

This Part may be cited as "The Health Insurance Program for Children Act of 1998." The purpose of this Part is to provide comprehensive health insurance coverage to uninsured low-income children who are residents of this State.