GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05)  of each fee collected under this subdivision  to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 36A.3.  G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For support of the General Court of Justice the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00). seventy-five dollars ($75.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05)  of each thirty-dollar ($30.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision  to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."