GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05)  of each thirty-dollar ($30.00) General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision  to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 36A.4.  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00), seventy-five dollars ($75.00),  plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). Gross estate shall include the fair market value of all personalty when received, and all proceeds from the sale of realty coming into the hands of the fiduciary, but shall not include the value of realty. In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on the gross estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit of collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-3 and shall be paid when that affidavit is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the information reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is filed with the clerk. If additional gross estate, including income, comes into the hands of the fiduciary after the filing of the inventory, the fee for such additional value shall be assessed and paid upon the filing of any account or report disclosing such additional value. For each filing the minimum fee shall be fifteen dollars ($15.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05)  of each thirty-dollar ($30.00)  General Court of Justice fee collected under this subdivision  to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."