GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The benefit payable to a beneficiary who does not or refuses to provide the information requested within 60 days after such request shall not be paid a benefit until the information so requested is provided, and should such refusal or failure to provide such information continue for 180 days after such request the right of a beneficiary to a benefit under the Article shall be terminated."

SECTION 30.20.(f)  G.S. 135-5(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Death Benefit Plan. - There is hereby created a Group Life Insurance Plan (hereinafter called the "Plan") which is established as an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and under which the members of the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits.