GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In establishing the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department of Cultural Resources. An application fee may not exceed one percent (1%) of the completed qualifying rehabilitation expenditures. The proceeds of the fees are receipts of the Department of Cultural Resources and must be used for performing its duties under this Article."

SECTION 35A.3.  G.S. 105-129.36(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses for a State-certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to thirty percent (30%) of the rehabilitation expenses. To qualify for the credit, the taxpayer's rehabilitation expenses must exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 24-month period. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the returnprovide a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection."

SECTION 35A.4.  Article 1 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 121-7.3.  Admission fees.

The Department of Cultural Resources may charge a reasonable admission fee to any museum administered by the Department.