GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Funds in the account shall be used to support a portion of each museum's operation. The Secretary may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The Department shall provide a quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations as the Department's or museums' anticipated use of funds or expend funds pursuant to this section."

 

 

PART XXXV-b. SECRETARY OF STATE fees

SECTION 35B.1.(a)  G.S. 25-9-525(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Initial financing statement or other record: general rule. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, the fee for filing and indexing a record under this Part is:

(1)       Thirty dollars ($30.00) Thirty-eight dollars ($38.00) if the record is communicated in writing and consists of one or two pages;

(2)       Forty-five dollars ($45.00) if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages, plus two dollars ($2.00) for each page over 10 pages; and

(3)       Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the record is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule."

SECTION 35B.1.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

 

PART XXXVI. Reserved

 

part xxxvi-A. Justice and Public Safety fees

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SECTION 36A.1.  G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: