GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time. In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135-5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135-63."

SECTION 30.20.(i)  G.S. 143-166.60(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Boards of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System shall jointly The Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan shall administer the Plan and shall, under the terms and conditions otherwise appearing in this Article, provide Plan benefits either (i) by establishing a separate trust fund in conformance with Section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended or, (ii) by causing the Plan to affiliate with a master trust providing the same benefits for participants."

SECTION 30.20.(j)  G.S. 135-39.5 is amended by adding three new subdivisions to read:

"(28)   Administering the Disability Income Plan under Article 6 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.