GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan shall also be responsible for the administration and processing of claims for benefits provided under G.S. 108A-70.23 and not covered by Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes. Such claims payments shall be made against accounts maintained by the Department."

SECTION 10.29.(f)  G.S. 108A-70.23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Services Provided. - The services authorized to be provided to children eligible under this section are as follows:

(1)       The same level of services as provided for special needs children under the Medical Assistance Program as authorized in the Current Operations Appropriations Act except that that:

a.         no No services for long-term care shall be provided under this section, and section;

b.         except that services Services for respite care shall be provided only under emergency circumstances; and

c.         The Department may limit services for special needs children after consultation with the Commission on Children with Special Health Care Needs.

(2)       Only those services eligible under this section that are not covered or otherwise provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

 

Requested by:            Senators Purcell, Reeves, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

COLLABORATION AMONG DHHS, DPI, AND LEAS TO ENSURE MEDICAID-RELATED SERVICES FOR ELIGIBLE PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES