GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This property shall be used for the establishment of Millennium Campuses of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hagan, Garrou, Dalton

REVISE LAW ON NON-STATE ENTITY REPORTS ON USE OF STATE FUNDS

SECTION 6.21.(a)  G.S. 143-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-6.1.  Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.

(a)       Disbursement and Use of State Funds. - Every corporation, organization, and institution that receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds only for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or collected by the State. State funds include federal funds that flow through the State. For the purposes of this section, the term "grantee" means a corporation, organization, or institution that receives, uses, or expends any State funds. The funds.