GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this section, an owner of a pass-through entity is an individual or entity who is treated as an owner under the federal tax laws.

(3)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(4)       State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.6."

SECTION 35A.2.  G.S. 105-129.36(c) is recodified as G.S. 105-129.36A and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.36A. Rules.Rules; fees.

(a)       Rules. - The North Carolina Historical Commission, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, may adopt rules needed to administer the certification process required by this section.

(b)       Fees. - The North Carolina Historical Commission, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, may adopt a schedule of fees for providing certifications required by this Article. In establishing the fee schedule, the Commission shall consider the administrative and personnel costs incurred by the Department of Cultural Resources. An application fee may not exceed one percent (1%) of the completed qualifying rehabilitation expenditures. The proceeds of the fees are receipts of the Department of Cultural Resources and must be used for performing its duties under this Article."

SECTION 35A.3.  G.S. 105-129.36(a) reads as rewritten: