GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (21)     "Workers' Compensation" shall mean any disability income benefits provided under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, excluding any payments for a permanent partial disability rating."

SECTION 30.20.(b)  G.S. 135-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-102.  Administration.

(a)       The provisions of this Article shall be administered by the Department of State Treasurer Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System Comprehensive Major Medical Plan and all expenses in connection with the administration of the Plan, except for expenses incurred by and properly charged to the employer, shall be charged against and paid from the trust fund as created and provided in this Article.

(b)       The Plan shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and under the name of Disability Income Plan of North Carolina shall all of its business be transacted, all of its funds invested and all of its cash, securities and other property be held.

(c)       The Department of State Treasurer Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees shall have the full power and authority to adopt rules for the administration of the Plan not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article. The Department of State Treasurer and the Board of Trustees may appoint those agents, contractors, and employees as they deem advisable to carry out the terms and conditions of the Plan. Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees may contract with a third-party administrator or insurer to carry out the terms and conditions of the Plan after a competitive bidding process.

(d)       The Department of State Treasurer Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees shall designate a Medical Board to be composed of not fewer than three nor more than five physicians not eligible for benefits under the Plan.