GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 200-399 beds            $550.00          $12.50

                                                      400-699 beds            $750.00          $12.50

                                                      700+ beds                  $950.00          $12.50

Other Hospitals:                                                              $500.00          $12.50."

SECTION 34.2.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.3.(a)  G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50)."

SECTION 34.3.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2003.

SECTION 34.4.(a)  G.S. 131E-138(c) reads as rewritten: