GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds are not subject to G.S. 136-44.7.

The Department of Transportation shall report to the members of the General Assembly on projects funded pursuant to this section in each member's district prior to the Board of Transportation's action. The Department shall make a quarterly comprehensive report on the use of these funds to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division.

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

REDUCE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND ADMINISTRATION ALLOCATION

SECTION 29.4.  G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four and one-half percent (4.5%) four percent (4%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, section for the 2003-2004 fiscal year and three and eight-tenths percent (3.8%) thereafter, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147-6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:

(1)       Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct the projects of the Intrastate System described in G.S. 136-179 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.

(2)       Twenty-five and five hundredths percent (25.05%) to plan, design, and construct the urban loops described in G.S. 136-180 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these urban loops.