GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the said appropriation for any year is insufficient to pay the full amounts allocable under the provisions of this Article, such supplemental sums as may be necessary shall be allocated from the Contingency and Emergency Fund. The method of disbursing and accounting for funds allocated for payments under the provisions of this section shall be in accordance with those standards and procedures prescribed by the Director of the Budget, pursuant to the Executive Budget Act."

SECTION 18.5.(b)  G.S. 116B-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116B-7.  Distribution of income of fund.

(a)       The income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund shall be distributed annually on or before July 15 to the State Education Assistance Authority for grants and loans to aid worthy and needy students who are residents of this State and are enrolled in public institutions of higher education in this State. Such grants and loans shall be made upon terms, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, pursuant to which the State Education Assistance Authority makes grants and loans to other students under G.S. 116-201 to 116-209.23, Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, policies of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina regarding need-based grants for students of The University of North Carolina, and policies of the State Board of Community Colleges regarding need-based grants for students of the community colleges.

(b)       An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans established by Article 4 of Chapter 165 of the General Statutes. Those funds may be used only for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy as determined by the Department of Administration, and (ii) are enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this State."