GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Dietary supplements.

c.         Food sold through a vending machine.

(2)       The following items are subject to tax, unless the items are purchased for home consumption and would be exempt if purchased under the Federal Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51:

a.         Candy.

b.         Prepared food.

c.         Soft drinks.

(1)       Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68.

(2)       Candy.

(3)       Dietary supplements.

(4)       Food sold through a vending machine.

(5)       Prepared food.

(6)       Soft drinks."

SECTION 45.7.  G.S. 105-164.13C(c) is repealed.

SECTION 45.8.  G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Monthly. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return is due by the 15th 20th day of the month following the calendar month covered by the return."

SECTION 45.9.  G.S. 105-164.27A(a) reads as rewritten: