GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] part XXXIX. tEMPORARILY MAINTAIN UPPER INCOME TAX RATE

 

Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SECTION 39.1.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

 

Over                               Up To                            Rate

-0-                                 $21,250                         6%

$21,250                          $100,000                         7%

$100,000                       $200,000NA                   7.75%

$200,000                             NA                              8.25%

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

           

Over                                 Up To                          Rate

      -0-                                   $17,000                         6%

$17,000                              $80,000                         7%

$80,000                           $160,000NA                   7.75%

$160,000                            NA                                 8.25%

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

Over                                 Up To                          Rate

-0-                                 $12,750                         6%

$12,750                            $60,000                         7%

$60,000                          $120,000NA                   7.75%

$120,000                            NA                               8.25%

 

(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:

Over                                 Up To                          Rate

-0-                                   $10,625                         6%

$10,625                              $50,000                         7%

$50,000                           $100,000NA                   7.75%

$100,000                             NA                                8.25%"

SECTION 39.2.  Section 34.18(b) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten: