GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Forty-five dollars ($45.00) if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages, plus two dollars ($2.00) for each page over 10 pages; and

(3)       Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the record is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule."

SECTION 35B.1.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.

 

PART XXXVI. Reserved

 

part xxxvi-A. Justice and Public Safety fees

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

SECTION 36A.1.  G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    In cases referred to nonbinding arbitration as provided in this section, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) shall be assessed per arbitration, to be divided equally among the parties, to cover the cost of providing arbitrators. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the clerk of superior court in the county where the case was filed and remitted by the clerk to the State Treasurer."

SECTION 36A.2.  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten: