GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Children age one year through five years whose family income is above one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level who receive service under the State Medical Assistance Program.

NothingExcept for infants and children described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of this section who receive services under the State Medical Assistance Program, nothing in this Part shall be construed as obligating the General Assembly to appropriate funds for the Program or as entitling any person to coverage under the Program."

SECTION 10.29.(b)  G.S. 108A-70.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Eligibility. - The Department may enroll eligible children based on availability of funds. Following are eligibility and other requirements for participation in the Program:

(1)       Children must:

a.         Be under the age of 19;

b.         Be ineligible for Medicaid, Medicare, or other federal government-sponsored health insurance;

c.         Be uninsured;

d.         Be in a family that meets the following family income requirements:

1.         Infants under the age of one year whose family income is from one hundred eighty-five percent (185%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

2.         Children age one year through five years whose family income is above one hundred thirty-three percent (133%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level; and

3.         Children

Be age six years through eighteen years whose family income is above one hundred percent (100%) through two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level;

e.         Be a resident of this State and eligible under federal law; and

f.          Have paid the Program enrollment fee required under this Part.

(2)       Proof of family income and residency and declaration of uninsured status shall be provided by the applicant at the time of application for Program coverage. The family member who is legally responsible for the children enrolled in the Program has a duty to report any change in the enrollee's status within 60 days of the change of status.

(3)       If a responsible parent is under a court order to provide or maintain health insurance for a child and has failed to comply with the court order, then the child is deemed uninsured for purposes of determining eligibility for Program benefits if at the time of application the custodial parent shows proof of agreement to notify and cooperate with the child support enforcement agency in enforcing the order.