GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Garrou, Dalton, Hagan, Thomas

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/CLERK OF COURT PERSONNEL FLEXIBILITY

SECTION 30.6.(a)  Effective July 1, 2003, assistant and deputy clerks shall receive salary increases in the amount of one and eighty-one hundredths percent (1.81%), except that any person entitled to a step increase pursuant to G.S. 7A-102 for the 2003-2004 fiscal year shall not receive the one and eighty-one hundredths percent (1.81%) increase provided by this act.

SECTION 30.6.(b)  Effective July 1, 2003, G.S. 7A-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-102.  Assistant and deputy clerks; appointment; number; salaries; duties.

(a)       The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be determined by the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with the clerk concerned. All personnel in the clerk's office are employees of the State. The clerk appoints the assistants, deputies, and other employees in his the clerk's office to serve at his or her pleasure. Assistant and deputy clerks shall take the oath of office prescribed for clerks of superior court, conformed to the office of assistant or deputy clerk, as the case may be. The Except as provided by subsection (c2) of this section, the job classifications and related salaries of each employee within the office of each superior court clerk shall be subject to the approval of the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with each clerk concerned and shall be subject to the availability of funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly.

(b)       An assistant clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of clerk of superior court, and any act of an assistant clerk is entitled to the same faith and credit as that of the clerk. A deputy clerk is authorized to certify the existence and correctness of any record in the clerk's office, to take the proofs and examinations of the witnesses touching the execution of a will as required by G.S. 31-17, and to perform any other ministerial act which the clerk may be authorized and empowered to do, in his own name and without reciting the name of his principal. The clerk is responsible for the acts of his assistants and deputies. With the consent of the clerk of superior court of each county and the consent of the presiding judge in any proceeding, an assistant or deputy clerk is authorized to perform all the duties and functions of the office of the clerk of superior court in another county in any proceeding in the district or superior court that has been transferred to that