GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] TRANSFER OF EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY FUNDS

SECTION 13.7.  Funds appropriated to the Judicial Department in the 2003-2005 biennium for equipment and supplies shall be certified in a reserve account.  The Administrative Office of the Courts may transfer these funds to the appropriate programs and between programs as the equipment priorities and supply consumptions occur during the operating year. These funds shall not be expended for any other purpose.

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

ADJUST MAGISTRATE AUTHORIZATIONS

SECTION 13.8.  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                Additional

                                                Magistrates                            Seats of

County                                    Min. - Max.                           Court

Camden                                     1           3

Chowan                                      2           3

Currituck                                   1           4

Dare                                           3           8

Gates                                         2           3

Pasquotank                                3           5

Perquimans                               2           4

Martin                                     54           8

Beaufort                                    4           8

Tyrrell                                       1           3

Hyde                                          2           4

Washington                               3           4

Pitt                                           10         12                             Farmville

                                                                                                Ayden

Craven                                       7         10                             Havelock

Pamlico                                     2           4

Carteret                                     5           8

Sampson                                    6           8

Duplin                                     98         11

Jones                                         2           3

Onslow                                      8         14

New Hanover                            6         11

Pender                                       4           6

Halifax                                       9         14                             Roanoke

                                                                                                Rapids,

                                                                                                Scotland Neck

Northampton                             5           7

Bertie                                        4           6

Hertford                                    5           7

Nash                                           7         10                             Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                               4           7                             Rocky Mount

Wilson                                       4           7

Wayne                                       5         12                             Mount Olive

Greene                                       2           4

Lenoir                                        4         10                             La Grange

Granville                                   3           7

Vance                                         3           6

Warren                                      3           5

Franklin                                     3           7

Person                                       3           4

Caswell                                      2           5

Wake                                       12         21                             Apex,

                                                                                                Wendell,

                                                                                                Fuquay-

                                                                                                Varina,

                                                                                                Wake Forest

Harnett                                      7         11                             Dunn

Johnston                                  10         12                             Benson,

                                                                                                Clayton,

                                                                                                Selma

Lee                                             4           6

Cumberland                            10         19

Bladen                                       4           6

Brunswick                                 4           9

Columbus                                  6         10                             Tabor City

Durham                                      8         13

Alamance                                  7         11                             Burlington

Orange                                       4         11                             Chapel Hill

Chatham                                    3           9                             Siler City

Scotland                                    3           5

Hoke                                          4           5

Robeson                                    8         16                             Fairmont,

                                                                                                Maxton,

                                                                                                Pembroke,

                                                                                                Red Springs,

                                                                                                Rowland,

                                                                                                St. Pauls

Rockingham                              4           9                             Reidsville,

                                                                                                Eden,

                                                                                                Madison