GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The board shall provide for a reasonable number of persons to speak on each side of an issue.

(c)       Except as otherwise provided for in the declaration, meetings of the association and board of directors shall be conducted in accordance with general principles of parliamentary procedure.  The provisions of the most recent edition of Robert's Rules of Order shall govern any procedural matter for which no other provision has been made."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 47C-3-116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-116.  Lien for assessments.

(a)       Any assessment levied against a unit remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that unit when filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the unit is located in the manner provided therefor by Article 8 of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes. Except for fines assessed under G.S. 47C-3-107.1, interest on unpaid fines and attorneys' fees allowed for the collection of fines, the The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest interest other than interest on fines, charged pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102(10), (11), and (12), G.S. 47C-3-107(d), and 47C-3-107.1, G.S. 47C-3-102(10), (11), and (12) and G.S. 47C-3-107(d), are enforceable as assessments under this section. An association may not foreclose an association assessment lien if the debt securing the lien consists solely of fines assessed by the association, interest on unpaid fines, or attorneys' fees incurred by the association solely associated with fines assessed by the association.

A lot owner may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing an association's assessment lien not later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.

(b)       The lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except (i) liens and encumbrances (specifically including, but not limited to, a mortgage or deed of trust on the unit) recorded before the docketing of the lien in the office of the clerk of superior court, and (ii) liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. This subsection does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens.