GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subdivision, "political sign" means a sign that attempts to influence the outcome of an election, including supporting or opposing an issue on the election ballot.  This subdivision shall apply to owners of property who display political signs on their property and does not apply to common areas, easements, rights-of-way, or other areas owned by others."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 47C-3-102(11) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-102.  Powers of unit owners' association.

(a)       Unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, may:

(11)     Impose charges for late payment of assessments assessments, not to exceed the greater of fifteen dollars ($15.00) or ten percent (10%) of the amount of the unpaid assessment and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) (G.S. 47C-3-107.1) for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association;".

SECTION 9.  G.S. 47C-3-107.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-107.1.  Charges for late payments, fines.