GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1541

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Homeowner Association Amendments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Earle, Weiss, Stam, Barnhart (Primary Sponsors); and Carney.

Referred to:

Finance.

April 21, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS GOVERNING HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATIONS TO PROVIDE GREATER PROTECTIONS FOR HOMEOWNERS.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 47F-3-102(11) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-102.  Powers of owners' association.

Unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association may:

(11)     Impose reasonable charges for late payment of assessments assessments, not to exceed the greater of fifteen dollars ($15.00) or ten percent (10%) of the amount of the unpaid assessment and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) during any period that assessments or other amounts due and owing to the association remain unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer;

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47F-3-107.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-107.1.  Procedures for fines and suspension of planned community privileges or services.