GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-422

HOUSE BILL 1541

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS GOVERNING HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATIONS TO PROVIDE GREATER PROTECTIONS FOR HOMEOWNERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 47F-3-102(11) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-102.  Powers of owners' association.

Unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association may:

(11)     Impose reasonable charges for late payment of assessments assessments, not to exceed the greater of twenty dollars ($20.00) per month or ten percent (10%) of any assessment installment unpaid and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) during any period that assessments or other amounts due and owing to the association remain unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer;

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47F-3-103(b) reads as rewritten: