GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent the procedures and requirements for amendment in the declaration conflict with the provisions of this subsection, this subsection shall control with respect to any amendment to provide that this Chapter applies to that planned community.

(e)       This Chapter does not apply to planned communities or lots located outside this State."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 47C-3-102(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-102.  Powers of unit owners' association.

(a)       Unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, may:

(11)     Impose charges for late payment of assessments assessments, not to exceed the greater of twenty dollars ($20.00) per month or ten percent (10%) of any assessment installment unpaid and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) during any period that assessments or other amounts due and owing to the association remain unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer, and levy reasonable fines not to exceed one hundred fiftydollars ($150.00)($100.00) (G.S. 47C-3-107.1) for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association;".

SECTION 11.  G.S. 47C-3-102(a)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;assessments."