GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     Impose reasonable charges for late payment of assessments assessments, not to exceed the greater of twenty dollars ($20.00) per month or ten percent (10%) of any assessment installment unpaid and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) during any period that assessments or other amounts due and owing to the association remain unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer;

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47F-3-103(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The executive board may not act unilaterally on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (G.S. 47F-2-117), to terminate the planned community (G.S. 47F-2-118), or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of executive board members (G.S. 47F-3-103(f)),(G.S.  47F-3-103(e)), but the executive board may unilaterally fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the lot owners, by a majority vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the lot owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 47F-3-103 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The association shall publish the names and addresses of all officers and board members of the association within 30 days of their election."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 47F-3-107.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-107.1.  Procedures for fines and suspension of planned community privileges or services.