GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The executive board may place reasonable restrictions on the number of persons who speak on each side of an issue and may place reasonable time restrictions on persons who speak.

(c)       Except as otherwise provided for in the bylaws, meetings of the association and executive board shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert's Rules of Order Newly Revised."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 47C-3-116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-116.  Lien for assessments.

(a)       Any assessment levied against a unit remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that unit when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the unit is located in the manner provided therefor by Article 8 of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes.herein. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges and other charges imposed pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102, 47C-3-107, 47C-3-107.1, and 47C-3-115 are enforceable as assessments under this section. Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, The the association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest charged pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102(10), (11), and (12), G.S. 47C-3-107(d) and 47C-3-107.1, are enforceable as assessments under this section.