GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 47C-3-102(a)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;assessments."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 47C-3-103(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (G.S. 47C-2-117), to terminate the condominium (G.S. 47C-2-118), or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties, or terms of office of executive board members (G.S. 47C-3-103(f)),(G.S.  47C-3-103(e) and (f)), but the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by at least sixty-seven percent (67%) vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than members appointed by the declarant."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 47C-3-103 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The association shall publish the names and addresses of all officers and board members of the association within 30 days of the election."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 47C-3-107.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-107.1.  Charges for late payments, fines.Procedures for fines and suspension of condominium privileges or services.