GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The court shall not suspend any sentence imposed under this section and shall not place a person sentenced under this section on probation for the sentence imposed under this section. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to all other sentences imposed and shall begin at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the defendant."

SECTION 6.  The Revisor of Statutes shall recodify the existing G.S. 15A-1340.16B and subsequent statutes accordingly.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A-1340.16A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If Except as provided in G.S. 15A-1340.16B, if a person is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and it is found as provided in this section that: (i) the person committed the felony by using, displaying, or threatening the use or display of a firearm and (ii) the person actually possessed the firearm about his or her person, then the person shall have the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced for that felony increased by 60 months. The maximum term of imprisonment shall be the maximum term that corresponds to the minimum term after it is increased by 60 months, as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(e) and (e1)."

SECTION 8.  There is appropriated to the State Bureau of Investigation the amount of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) to obtain an enterprise license for purchase of software that will create a statewide criminal street gang member database.