GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

Election Law and Campaign Finance Reform.

February 7, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reduce the number of signatures required of a new political party and of a statewide unaffiliated candidate to achieve ballot eligibility; to reduce the number of votes a new political party must gain for a nominee in order to maintain ballot eligibility; and to move to a date before the political party primaries the deadlines for filing new political party petitions and nominating new political party candidates.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-96(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definition. - A political party within the meaning of the election laws of this State shall be either:

(1)       Any group of voters which, at the last preceding general State election, polled for its candidate for Governor, or for presidential electors, at least ten two percent (10%) (2%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors; or

(2)       Any group of voters which shall have filed with the State Board of Elections petitions for the formulation of a new political party which are signed by registered and qualified voters in this State equal in number to two one-half of one percent (2%) (0.5%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor. Also the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of four congressional districts in North Carolina. To be effective, the petitioners must file their petitions with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 noon on the first day of June April preceding the day on which is to be held the first general State election in which the new political party desires to participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith determine the sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately communicate its determination to the State chairman of the proposed new political party."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-97.  Termination of status as political party.