GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.2.  This Part becomes effective July 1, 2005.

 

PART IX. a student is eligible to be considered for admission into the school of Science and mathematics if the STudent's parent is an active duty member of the armed services stationed in this State at the time the student's application is SUBMITTED.

SECTION 9.1.  G.S. 116-235(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Admission of Students. - The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be eligible to be considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal resident of the State, as defined by G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1); G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1) or a student whose parent is an active duty member of the armed services as defined by G.S. 116-143.3(2) who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty at the time the application is submitted, provided the student shares the abode of that parent; eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall terminate at the end of any school year during which a student becomes a nonresident of the State. The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of qualified rising high school juniors is admitted to the program and to the residential summer institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of rising high school juniors offered admission to the program from each of North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half percentage points from the average number per district who are offered admission."

SECTION 9.2.  This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to the 2005-2006 academic year and each subsequent academic year.

 

PART X. increase the caps on funding for children with disabilities and for academically gifted children.