GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART IV. NEAT/FIT.

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(o)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt rules and guidelines that allow the New and Expanding Industry Training Program and the Focused Industrial Training Program to use funds appropriated for those Programs to support training projects for the various branches of the United States Armed Forces."

 

PART V. allowing members of the armed forces to terminate rental agreements early when being deployed.

SECTION 5.1.  G.S. 42-45(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any member of the United States Armed Forces who (i) is required to move pursuant to permanent change of station orders to depart 50 miles or more from the location of the dwelling unit, or (ii) is prematurely or involuntarily discharged or released from active duty with the United States Armed Forces, or (iii) is required to move due to deployment may terminate his rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 30 days after the landlord's receipt of the notice. The notice to the landlord must be accompanied by either a copy of the official military orders or a written verification signed by the member's commanding officer."

 

PART VI. directing the department of public instruction to appoint a liaison to the military bases in north carolina.

SECTION 6.1.  The Department of Public Instruction shall appoint an employee to serve as its liaison to the military bases in North Carolina.