GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.10.  G.S. 113-275(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Upon receipt of a proper application together with a fee of two five dollars ($2.00),($5.00), the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue a new license or permit to replace one that has been lost or destroyed before its expiration. The application must be on a form of the Wildlife Resources Commission setting forth information in sufficient detail to allow ready identification of the lost or destroyed license or permit and ascertainment of the applicant's continued entitlement to it."

SECTION 1.11.  G.S. 113-276(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the The fourth day of July of each year is declared a free fishing day to promote the sport of fishing and no hook-and-line fishing license is required to fish in any of the public waters of the State on this that day. All other laws and rules pertaining to hook-and-line fishing still apply."

SECTION 1.12.  G.S. 113-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      The Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in inland or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission."

SECTION 1.13.  G.S. 113-296(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to be eligible for participation in the Disabled Sportsman Program established by this section, a personan individual must be able to certify through competent medical evidence one of the following disabilities: