GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Before the Commission adopts a temporary management measure or a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional advisory committee submits to the Commission."

SECTION 4.8.  G.S. 113-191(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in G.S. 143B-289.53(b).G.S.  143B-289.68(b). The procedures set out in G.S. 143B-289.53G.S. 143B-289.68 shall apply to civil penalty assessments that are presented to the Commission for final agency decision."

SECTION 4.9.  G.S. 113-191(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Requests for remission of civil penalties shall be filed with the Secretary. Remission requests shall not be considered unless filed within 30 days of receipt of the notice of assessment. Remission requests must be accompanied by a waiver of the right to a contested case hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and a stipulation of the facts on which the assessment was based. Consistent with the limitations in G.S. 143B-289.53(c),G.S.  143B-289.68(c), remission requests may be resolved by the Secretary and the violator. If the Secretary and the violator are unable to resolve the request, the Secretary shall deliver remission requests and his recommended action to the Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions of the Marine Fisheries Commission appointed pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.53(c).G.S.  143B-289.68(c)."

SECTION 4.10.  G.S. 113-200(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    Grants Committee. - The Grants Committee shall consist of eleven members as follows:

(1)       Three employees of the Sea Grant College Program, appointed by the Director of the Sea Grant College Program.