GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All other laws and rules pertaining to hook-and-line fishing still apply."

SECTION 1.12.  G.S. 113-276 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      The Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in inland or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission."

SECTION 1.13.  G.S. 113-296(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to be eligible for participation in the Disabled Sportsman Program established by this section, a personan individual must be able to certify through competent medical evidence one of the following disabilities:

(1)       Amputation ofMissing fifty percent (50%) or more of one or more limbs;limbs, whether by amputation or natural causes.

(2)       Paralysis of one or more limbs;limbs.

(3)       Dysfunction of one or more limbs rendering the person individual unable to perform the tasks of grasping and lifting with the hands and arms or unable to walk without mechanical assistance, other than a cane;cane.

(4)       Disease, injury, or defect confining the person individual to a wheelchair, walker, or crutches;crutches.

(5)       Legal deafness; ordeafness.

(6)       Legal blindness, for purposes of participation in disabled fishing only.

The disability must be permanent, and a personan individual loses eligibility to participate in the Disabled Sportsman Program when the specified disability ceases to exist."

SECTION 1.14.  Subchapter IV of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 25A.

"Unified Licenses.

"§ 113-351.  Unified hunting and fishing licenses; subsistence license waiver.