GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)        The Executive Director or his designee holding any hearing under this section must keep a written record of evidence considered and findings made. Upon appeal to the Wildlife Resources Commission, the commission chairman or other presiding officer must cause such a written record of evidence and findings to be made and kept. Hearings and appeals under this section are internal matters concerning license agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission and are not governed by the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(e)      Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(15)     The Wildlife Resources Commission with respect to determinations of whether to authorize or terminate the authority of a person to sell licenses and permits as a license agent of the Wildlife Resources Commission."

 

PART IV. ESTABLISH NEW MARINE FISHERIES COMMISSION

 

SECTION 4.1.  Part 5D of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 4.2.  Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 5E. Marine Fisheries Commission.