GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consistent with the limitations in G.S. 143B-289.53(c),G.S.  143B-289.68(c), remission requests may be resolved by the Secretary and the violator. If the Secretary and the violator are unable to resolve the request, the Secretary shall deliver remission requests and his recommended action to the Committee on Civil Penalty Remissions of the Marine Fisheries Commission appointed pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.53(c).G.S.  143B-289.68(c)."

SECTION 4.10.  G.S. 113-200(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    Grants Committee. - The Grants Committee shall consist of eleven members as follows:

(1)       Three employees of the Sea Grant College Program, appointed by the Director of the Sea Grant College Program.

(2)       Two employees of the Division of Marine Fisheries, appointed by the Fisheries Director.

(3)       Two members of the Marine Fisheries Commission, appointed by the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission.

(4)       One member of the Northeast Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e),G.S.  143B-289.72(e), appointed by the Northeast Regional Advisory Committee.

(5)       One member of the Central Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e),G.S.  143B-289.72(e), appointed by the Central Regional Advisory Committee.

(6)       One member of the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e),G.S.  143B-289.72(e), appointed by the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee.

(7)       One member of the Inland Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e),G.S.  143B-289.72(e), appointed by the Inland Regional Advisory Committee."