GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 113-128(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Marine Fisheries Commission. - The Marine Fisheries Commission of the Department as established by Part 5D 5E of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 113-136(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The jurisdiction of inspectors extends to all matters within the jurisdiction of the Department set out in this Subchapter, Part 5D 5E of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, Article 5 of Chapter 76 of the General Statutes, and Article 2 of Chapter 77 of the General Statutes, and to all other matters within the jurisdiction of the Department which it directs inspectors to enforce. In addition, inspectors have jurisdiction over all offenses involving property of or leased to or managed by the Department in connection with the conservation of marine and estuarine resources."

SECTION 4.5.  G.S. 120-123(53) reads as rewritten:

"(53)   The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B-289.51.G.S.  143B-289.66."

SECTION 4.6.  G.S. 113-182.1(a) reads as rewritten: