GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, inspectors have jurisdiction over all offenses involving property of or leased to or managed by the Department in connection with the conservation of marine and estuarine resources."

SECTION 4.5.  G.S. 120-123(53) reads as rewritten:

"(53)   The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B-289.51.G.S.  143B-289.66."

SECTION 4.6.  G.S. 113-182.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall prepare proposed Fishery Management Plans for adoption by the Marine Fisheries Commission for all commercially or recreationally significant species or fisheries that comprise State marine or estuarine resources. Proposed Fishery Management Plans shall be developed in accordance with the Priority List, Schedule, and guidance criteria established by the Marine Fisheries Commission under G.S. 143B-289.52.G.S.  143B-289.67."

SECTION 4.7.  G.S. 113-182.1(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    The Department shall consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e)G.S.  143B-289.72(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management Plan. Before submission of a plan for review by the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture or the Environmental Review Commission,Aquaculture, the Department shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the plan that a regional advisory committee submits to the Department within the time limits established in the Schedule for the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans established by G.S. 143B-289.52.adopted pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.67. The Commission shall consult with the regional advisory committees regarding the development of any temporary management measure that the Commission determines to be necessary to ensure the viability of the species or fishery while the plan is being developed and regarding the development of any management measure to implement the plan. Before the Commission adopts a temporary management measure or a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional advisory committee submits to the Commission."

SECTION 4.8.  G.S. 113-191(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In determining the amount of the penalty, the Secretary shall consider the factors set out in G.S. 143B-289.53(b).G.S.  143B-289.68(b).