GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143B-289.75.  Jurisdictional questions.

In the event of any question arising between the Wildlife Resources Commission and the Marine Fisheries Commission or between the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the Marine Fisheries Commission as to any duty, responsibility, or authority imposed upon any of these bodies by law or with respect to conflict involving rules or administrative practices, the question or conflict shall be resolved by the Governor, whose decision shall be binding."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 113-128(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Marine Fisheries Commission. - The Marine Fisheries Commission of the Department as established by Part 5D 5E of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 113-136(b) reads as rewritten: