GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount may not be less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and may not be more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000):

a.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         An occasional importer.

c.         A tank wagon importer.

d.         A distributor.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-60, s. 5, effective October 5, 1997."

SECTION 3.7.  G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.81.  Excise tax on motor fuel.

An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is:

(1)       Removed from a refinery or a terminal and, upon removal, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.

(2)       Imported by a system transfer to a refinery or a terminal and, upon importation, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code.

(3)       Imported by a means of transfer outside the terminal transfer system for sale, use, or storage in this State and would have been subject to the federal excise tax imposed by § 4081 of the Code if it had been removed at a terminal or bulk plant rack in this State instead of imported.

(3a)     Fuel alcohol or biodiesel, if it meets either of the following descriptions:

a.         Is removed from a terminal or another storage and distribution facility, unless the removed fuel is received by a supplier for subsequent sale.

b.         Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system by a means other than a marine vessel, a transport truck, or a railroad tank car.

(4)       Blended fuel fuel, other than a blend of motor fuel with biodiesel or fuel alcohol, made in this State or imported to this State.

(5)       Transferred within the terminal transfer system and, upon transfer, is subject to the federal excise tax imposed by section 4081 of the Code."

SECTION 3.8.  G.S. 105-449.83A is repealed.

SECTION 3.9.  G.S. 119-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-15.  Definitions that apply to Article.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Alternative fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.130.