GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1a)(1e)    Dyed diesel fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(1b)(1f)    Dyed diesel fuel distributor. - A person who acquires dyed diesel fuel from either of the following:

a.         A person who is not required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for dyed diesel fuel to be used for nonhighway purposes.

b.         Another dyed diesel fuel distributor.

(1g)     Fuel alcohol. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

(1h)     Fuel alcohol provider. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

…"

SECTION 3.10.  G.S. 119-15.3(a) reads as rewritten:

(a)       Initial Bond. - An A biodiesel provider, a fuel alcohol provider, and an applicant for a license as a kerosene supplier, kerosene distributor, or kerosene terminal operator must file with the Secretary of Revenue a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond or irrevocable letter of credit must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit may not be less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and may not be more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)."

SECTION 3.11.  G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten: