GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       'State fleet' means those motor vehicles that are operated by a State department, institution, or agency that purchases fuel for these vehicles under a State purchasing contract."

SECTION 1.15.  Article 2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-28.143.  Participation in alternative fuel use credits program.

The Department of Transportation shall participate in the alternative fuel use credits program under G.S. 143-58.4. The Department of Transportation may adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 1.16.  G.S. 143-341(8)i. reads as rewritten:

"i.         To establish and operate a central motor pool and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:

1.         To establish and operate central facilities for the maintenance, repair, and storage of state-owned passenger motor vehicles for the use of State agencies; to utilize any available State facilities for that purpose; and to establish such subsidiary facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary.

2.         To acquire passenger motor vehicles by transfer from other State agencies and by purchase. All motor vehicles transferred to or purchased by the Department shall become part of a central motor pool.

3.         To participate in the alternative fuel use credits program under G.S. 143-58.4."

 

REDUCE AND DISPLACE PETROLEUM PRODUCTS IN STATE-OWNED VEHICLE FLEETS

 

SECTION 1.17.  Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 3. Reduction and Displacement of Petroleum Product Dependence.