GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         The date, time, and place where proposals must be received.

e.         The evaluation criteria for assessing the proposals.

f.          A statement reserving the right of the governmental unit to reject any or all the proposals.

g.         Any other stipulations and clarifications the governmental unit may require.

(7)       "State governmental unit" means the State or a department, an agency, a board, or a commission of the State, including the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 143-64.17B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider if all of the following apply:

(1)       The term of the contract does not exceed 12 20 years from the date of the installation and acceptance by the governmental unit of the energy conservation measures provided for under the contract.

(2)       The governmental unit finds that the energy savings resulting from the performance of the contract will equal or exceed the total cost of the contract.

(3)       The energy conservation measures to be installed under the contract are for an existing building."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 143-64.17G reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17G.  Report on guaranteed energy savings contracts.contracts entered into by local governmental units.