GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (31)     Supplier. - Any of the following:

a.         A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         A fuel alcohol provider.

c.         A biodiesel provider.

d.         A refiner.

(32)     System transfer. - Either of the following:

a.         A transfer of motor fuel within the terminal transfer system.

b.         A transfer, by transport truck or railroad tank car, of biodiesel or fuel grade ethanol.

…"

SECTION 3.6.  G.S. 105-449.72(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For an applicant for a license as any of the following, the amount is two times the applicant's average expected monthly tax liability under this Article, as determined by the Secretary. The amount may not be less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and may not be more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000):

a.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         An occasional importer.

c.         A tank wagon importer.

d.         A distributor.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-60, s. 5, effective October 5, 1997."

SECTION 3.7.  G.S. 105-449.81 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.81.  Excise tax on motor fuel.

An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is: