GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A local governmental unit that enters into a guaranteed energy savings contract must report the contract and the terms of the contract to the Local Government Commission. The Commission shall compile the information and report it biennially to the Joint Commission on Governmental Operations. In compiling the information, the Local Government Commission shall include information on the energy savings expected to be realized from a contract and, with the assistance of the Office of State Construction, shall evaluate whether expected savings have in fact been realized."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 143-64.17H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17H.  Guaranteed Report on guaranteed energy savings contract reporting requirements.contracts entered into by State governmental units.

A State governmental unit that enters into a guaranteed energy savings contract must report the contract and the terms of the contract to the State Energy Office of the Department of Administration within 30 days of the date the contract is entered into. In addition, within 60 days after each annual anniversary date of a guaranteed energy savings contract, the State governmental unit must report the status of the contract to the State Energy Office, including any details required by the State Energy Office. The State Energy Office shall compile the information for each fiscal year and report it to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Local Government Commission annually by December 1. In compiling the information, the State Energy Office shall include information on the energy savings expected to be realized from a contract and shall evaluate whether expected savings have in fact been realized."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 142-63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 142-63.  Authorization of financing contract.