GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011."

SECTION 3.4.  Section 3.1 through Section 3.3 of this act become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, and apply to homes that receive the qualification or certification on or after that date. This section of this act is effective when it becomes law.

 

EXEMPT BIODIESEL, FUEL ALCOHOL, AND GASOHOL FROM STATE MOTOR FUEL EXCISE TAX

 

SECTION 3.5.  G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.60.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Biodiesel. - Any fuel or mixture of fuels derived in whole or in part from agricultural products or animal fats or wastes from these products or fats.

(7)       Diesel fuel. - Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes biodiesel, fuel oil, heating oil, high-sulfur dyed diesel fuel, and kerosene. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code.Code or biodiesel.

(15)     Gasoline. - Any of the following:

a.         All products that are commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline and are suitable for use as a fuel in a highway vehicle, other than products that have an American Society for Testing Materials octane number of less than 75 as determined by the motor method.

b.         A petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naptha, reformate, or toluene.

c.         Gasohol.

d.         Fuel alcohol.

The term does not include aviation gasoline sold for use in an aircraft motor. motor, gasohol, or fuel alcohol. 'Aviation gasoline' is gasoline that is designed for use in an aircraft motor and is not adapted for use in an ordinary highway vehicle.

(31)     Supplier. - Any of the following:

a.         A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         A fuel alcohol provider.

c.         A biodiesel provider.

d.         A refiner.

(32)     System transfer. - Either of the following:

a.         A transfer of motor fuel within the terminal transfer system.

b.         A transfer, by transport truck or railroad tank car, of biodiesel or fuel grade ethanol.

…"

SECTION 3.6.  G.S. 105-449.72(a)(2) reads as rewritten: