GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A bond or irrevocable letter of credit must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit may not be less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and may not be more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)."

SECTION 3.11.  G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An inspection tax of one fourth of one cent (1/4 of 1¢) per gallon is levied upon all of the fuel listed in this subsection regardless of whether the fuel is exempt from the per-gallon excise tax imposed by Article 36C or 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on motor fuel fuel, other than blended fuel that is not subject to the tax under G.S. 105-449.81(4), is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the per gallon excise tax on motor fuel is due and payable under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on alternative fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the excise tax on alternative fuel is due and payable under Article 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on kerosene is payable monthly to the Secretary by a supplier that is licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and by a kerosene supplier. A monthly report is due by the 22nd of each month and applies to kerosene sold during the preceding month by a supplier licensed under that Part and to kerosene received during the preceding month by a kerosene supplier. The inspection tax on blended fuel that is not subject to the tax under G.S. 105-449.81(4), biodiesel, and fuel alcohol is payable monthly to the Secretary by a blender, a biodiesel provider, and a fuel alcohol provider. A monthly report is due by the 22nd of each month and applies to blended fuel that is not subject to the tax under G.S. 105-449.81(4), biodiesel, and fuel alcohol sold during the preceding month by a blender, biodiesel provider, or fuel alcohol provider. A kerosene terminal operator must file a return in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-449.100.

(1)       Motor fuel.

(2)       Alternative fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(3)       Kerosene.

(4)       Biodiesel.

(5)       Fuel alcohol."