GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 50C-1 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(3a)    Registered offender means a person who is required to register under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.

(4b)     Sexually violent offense is as defined in G.S. 14-208.6."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50C-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An action is commenced under this Chapter by filing a verified complaint for a civil no-contact order in district court or by filing a motion in any existing civil action, by any of the following:

(1)       A person who is a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.State or who is a victim of a sexually violent offense.

(2)       A competent adult who resides in this State on behalf of a minor child or an incompetent adult who is a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.State or who is a victim of a sexually violent offense."

SECTION 4.  Chapter 50C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 50C-5.1.  Civil no-contact order for victim of sexually violent offense against registered offender; remedy.