GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Environment and Natural Resources, if favorable, Appropriations.

March 28, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to codify and make permanent the swine farm animal waste management system performance standards that the general assembly enacted in 1998, to assist farmers with the early adoption of innovative swine waste management systems, to rename the emergency drinking water fund the bernard allen clean well water fund, and to establish a reporting requirement under the bernard allen clean well water fund.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  Part 1A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-215.10I.  Performance standards for animal waste management systems that serve swine farms; lagoon and sprayfield systems prohibited.

(a)       As used in this section:

(1)       'Anaerobic lagoon' means a lagoon that treats waste by converting it into carbon dioxide, methane, ammonia, and other gaseous compounds; organic acids; and cell tissue through an anaerobic process.