GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       'Smoking' means the use or possession of any lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or other lighted smoking product.

(b)       The Department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each violation on any person who owns, manages, operates, or otherwise controls the home care agency and fails to comply with this section. A violation of this section constitutes a civil offense only and is not a crime."

SECTION 4.1  Effective January 1, 2008, G.S. 130A-493(c), as enacted by S.L. 2007-193, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The individual in charge of the State government building or the individual's designee shall post signs in conspicuous areas of the building. The signs shall state that "smoking is prohibited" and may include the international "No Smoking" symbol, which consists of a pictorial representation of a burning cigarette enclosed in a red circle with a red bar across it.