GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The refundable excess is governed by the provisions governing a refund of an overpayment by the taxpayer of the tax imposed in this Part. Section 3507 of the Code, Advance Payment of Earned Income Credit, does not apply to the credit allowed by this section. In computing the amount of tax against which multiple credits are allowed, nonrefundable credits are subtracted before refundable credits.

(c)       Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013."

SECTION 31.4.(b)  G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:

(1)       G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.

(2)       G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.

(3)       G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.

(4)       G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.

(5)       G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004-170, s. 17, effective August 2, 2004.

(7)       G.S. 105-151.28. Credit for long-term care insurance.

(8)       G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells.

(9)       G.S. 105-151.31. Earned income tax credit."

SECTION 31.4.(c)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.

 

Reenact Long-Term Care Credit