GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.10.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

adjust tax rate on property coverage insurance contracts and increase the distribution of tax proceeds to the volunteer fire department fund

SECTION 31.11.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(3), as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2006-196, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts. - An additional tax at the rate of eighty-five hundredths percent (.85%) seventy-four hundredths percent (0.74%) applies to gross premiums on insurance contracts for property coverage. The tax is imposed on ten percent (10%) of the gross premiums from insurance contracts for automobile physical damage coverage and on one hundred percent (100%) of the gross premiums from all other contracts for property coverage. Twenty percent (20%) Thirty percent (30%) of the net proceeds of this additional tax must be credited to the Volunteer Fire Department Fund established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Twenty-five percent (25%) of the net proceeds must be credited to the Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25. The remaining net proceeds must be credited to the General Fund.

The following definitions apply in this subdivision:

a.         Automobile physical damage. - The following lines of business identified by the NAIC: private passenger automobile physical damage and commercial automobile physical damage.

b.         Property coverage. - The following lines of business identified by the NAIC: fire, farm owners multiple peril, homeowners multiple peril, nonliability portion of commercial multiple peril, ocean marine, inland marine, earthquake, private passenger automobile physical damage, commercial automobile physical damage, aircraft, and boiler and machinery. The term also includes insurance contracts for wind damage.

c.         NAIC. - National Association of Insurance Commissioners."

SECTION 31.11.(b)  G.S. 58-84-25, as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 2006-196, reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-84-25.  Disbursement of funds by Insurance Commissioner.