GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.24.(e)  The "More at Four" program funding shall not supplant any funding for classrooms serving four-year-olds as of the 2005-2006 fiscal year. Support of existing four-year-old classrooms with "More at Four" program funding shall be permitted when current funding is eliminated, reduced, or redirected as required to meet other specified federal or State educational mandates.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDING FOR TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM

SECTION 7.25.(a)  G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund. This revolving fund shall be used for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments.

With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used by the The Public School Forum, as administrator for the Teaching Fellows Program, for Program, may use up to eight hundred ten thousand dollars ($810,000) annually from the fund balance for costs associated with administration of the Teaching Fellows Program."

SECTION 7.25.(b)  The funding provided for in this section shall be used to meet current administrative expenses of the Program and continue minority recruitment initiatives.