GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The reporting requirements under this subsection shall expire July 1, 2008.

SECTION 10.49.(p)  LMEs shall work with sheriffs and county public health agencies to serve individuals who are incarcerated or being held in county jails and who are in need of crisis services.

SECTION 10.49.(q)  G.S. 122C-147.1 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, funds appropriated by the General Assembly for crisis services shall not be allocated in broad disability or age/disability categories. Subsection (c) of this section shall apply to funds appropriated by the General Assembly for crisis services."