GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(c)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, there is appropriated from the Reserve for Reimbursements to Local Governments and Shared Tax Revenues for each fiscal year an amount equal to the amount of the distributions required by law to be made from that reserve for that fiscal year.

 

EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS IN RESERVES LIMITED

SECTION 6.2. All funds appropriated by this act into reserves may be expended only for the purposes for which the reserves were established.

 

REVISE FREQUENCY OF FEE REPORT

SECTION 6.3.  G.S. 143C-9-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143C-9-4.  Annual Fee Report.Biennial fee report.

The Office of State Budget and Management shall prepare a report annually biennially on the fees charged by each State department, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, and agency during the previous two fiscal year.years. The report shall include the statutory or regulatory authority for each fee, the amount of the fee, when the amount of the fee was last changed, the number of times the fee was collected during the prior fiscal year, and the total receipts from the fee during the prior fiscal year."

 

BUDGET REALIGNMENT