GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.8.(b)  The University of North Carolina General Administration shall report the new budget structure for budget code 16012, as approved by the Office of State Budget and Management, to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly no later than March 31, 2008.

 

Future teachers of NC Scholarship loan program

SECTION 9.9.  G.S. 116-209.38(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the Future Teachers of North Carolina Scholarship Loan Fund. The purpose of the Fund is to provide a two-year scholarship loan of six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) per year for any North Carolina student pursuing a college degree to teach in the public schools of the State. The scholarship loan shall be paid only for the student's junior and senior years. The scholarship loan is available if the student is enrolled in a State institution of higher education or a private institution of higher education located in this State that has an accredited teacher preparation program for students planning to become certified teachers in North Carolina. The State Education Assistance Authority shall administer the Fund and shall award 100 150 scholarship loans annually."

 

Principals' Executive Program