GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall develop and direct purchasing mechanisms to improve the availability of substance abuse services offered on a local, regional, and statewide basis in coordination with one or more local management entities.  In the event a local management entity is unable or unwilling to contract with a substance abuse provider for substance abuse services envisioned in this section, the Division may enter into a contract with substance abuse service providers, and, in such cases, the requirements of G.S. 122C-124.1 shall not apply.

SECTION 10.49.(b)  G.S. 122C-147.1 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d) of this section, each area program shall determine whether to earn the funds for crisis services and funds for services to substance abuse clients in a purchase-for-service basis, under a grant, or some combination of the two. Area programs shall account for funds expended on a grant basis according to procedures required by the Secretary and in a manner that is similar to funds expended in a purchase-for-service basis."

SECTION 10.49.(c)  Consistent with G.S. 122C-2, the General Assembly strongly encourages LMEs to use a portion of the funds appropriated for substance abuse treatment services to support prevention and education activities.