GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DRUG TREATMENT FUNDS NEED NOT BE GRANTED

SECTION 14.12.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-794 and G.S. 7A-798, funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium for drug treatment courts need not be granted but may be budgeted to support existing and new drug treatment courts in a manner similar to other specialty courts operating within the Judicial Department.

 

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

SECTION 14.13.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

 

             District                                       Judges                                County

                1                                                    5                                    Camden

                                                                                          Chowan

                                                                                          Currituck

                                                                                          Dare

                                                                                          Gates

                                                                                          Pasquotank

                                                                                          Perquimans

                2                                                    4                                    Martin

                                                                                          Beaufort

                                                                                          Tyrrell

                                                                                          Hyde

                                                                                          Washington

                3A                                                 5                                    Pitt

                3B                                                 6                                    Craven

                                                                                          Pamlico

                                                                                          Carteret

                4                                                    8                                    Sampson

                                                                                          Duplin

                                                                                          Jones

                                                                                          Onslow

                5                                                    8                                    New Hanover

                                                                                          Pender

                6A                                                 3                                    Halifax

                6B                                                 3                                    Northampton

                                                                                          Bertie

                                                                                          Hertford

                7                                                    7                                    Nash

                                                                                          Edgecombe

                                                                                          Wilson

                8                                                    6                                    Wayne

                                                                                          Greene

                                                                                          Lenoir

                9                                                    4                                    Granville

                                                                                          (part of Vance

                                                                                          see subsection (b))

                                                                                          Franklin

                9A                                                 2                                    Person

                                                                                          Caswell

                9B                                                 2                                    Warren

                                                                                          (part of Vance

                                                                                          see subsection (b))

              10                                                 16 17                               Wake

              11                                                    9 10                               Harnett

                                                                                          Johnston

                                                                                          Lee

              12                                                    9                                    Cumberland

              13                                                    6                                    Bladen

                                                                                          Brunswick

                                                                                          Columbus

              14                                                    7                                    Durham

              15A                                                 4                                    Alamance

              15B                                                 5                                    Orange

                                                                                          Chatham

              16A                                                 3                                    Scotland

                                                                                          Hoke

              16B                                                 5                                    Robeson

              17A                                                 3                                    Rockingham

              17B                                                 4                                    Stokes

                                                                                          Surry

              18                                                 13                                    Guilford

              19A                                                 4                                    Cabarrus

              19B                                                 7                                    Montgomery

                                                                                          Moore

                                                                                          Randolph

              19C                                                 5                                    Rowan

              20A                                                 4                                    Stanly

                                                                                          Anson

                                                                                          Richmond

              20B                                                 1                                    (part of Union

                                                                                          see subsection (b))

              20C                                                 2                                    (part of Union

                                                                                          see subsection (b))

              21                                                    9                                    Forsyth

              22                                                    9                                    Alexander

                                                                                          Davidson

                                                                                          Davie

                                                                                          Iredell

              23                                                    4                                    Alleghany

                                                                                          Ashe

                                                                                          Wilkes

                                                                                          Yadkin

              24                                                    4                                    Avery

                                                                                          Madison

                                                                                          Mitchell

                                                                                          Watauga

                                                                                          Yancey

              25                                                    9                                    Burke

                                                                                          Caldwell

                                                                                          Catawba

              26                                                 18 19                               Mecklenburg

              27A                                                 7                                    Gaston

              27B                                                 5                                    Cleveland

                                                                                          Lincoln

              28                                                    7                                    Buncombe

              29A                                                 3                                    McDowell

                                                                                          Rutherford

              29B                                                 4                                    Henderson

                                                                                          Polk

                                                                                          Transylvania

              30                                                    6                                    Cherokee

                                                                                          Clay

                                                                                          Graham

                                                                                          Haywood

                                                                                          Jackson

                                                                                          Macon

                                                                                          Swain."

SECTION 14.13.(b)  The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judges authorized by subsection (a) of this section. Those judges' successors shall be elected in the 2008 general election for four-year terms commencing January 1, 2009.

 

ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS