GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of this credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding five years.

(c)       Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

SECTION 31.6.(b)  G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:

(1)       G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.

(2)       G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.

(3)       G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.

(4)       G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.

(5)       G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004-170, s. 17, effective August 2, 2004.

(7)       G.S. 105-151.28. Credit for long-term care insurance.

(8)       G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells.

(10)     G.S. 105-151.32. Credit for adoption expenses."

SECTION 31.6.(c)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007."

 

Privilege Tax on Software Publishers' Machinery and Equipment