GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.12.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

set regulatory fee for utilities commission

SECTION 31.13.(a)  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the public utility regulatory fee under G.S. 62-302(b)(2) is twelve one-hundredths of one percent (0.12%) for each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues earned during each quarter that begins on or after July 1, 2007.

SECTION 31.13.(b)  The electric membership corporation regulatory fee imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

SECTION 31.13.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007.

 

Amend Sales Tax Holiday

SECTION 31.14.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(37b)   School instructional material. - Defined in the Streamlined Agreement.

(37d)   School supply. - An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a 'school supply', a 'school art supply', or 'school instructional material'supply' or 'school art supply' under the Streamlined Agreement.

…."

SECTION 31.14.(b)  G.S. 105-164.13C(a) reads as rewritten: