GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.9.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.

 

Expand Sales and Use Tax Refund for Certain Aircraft Manufacturers

SECTION 31.10.(a)  G.S. 105-164.14(j)(3)b. reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Industries. - This subsection applies to the following industries:

b.         Aircraft manufacturing. Aircraft manufacturing means the manufacturing or assembling of complete aircraft.aircraft or of aircraft engines, blisks, fuselage sections, flight decks, flight deck systems or components, wings, fuselage fairings, fins, moving leading and trailing wing edges, wing boxes, nose sections, tailplanes, passenger doors, nacelles, thrust reversers, landing gear, braking systems, or any combination thereof."

SECTION 31.10.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.

 

adjust tax rate on property coverage insurance contracts and increase the distribution of tax proceeds to the volunteer fire department fund