GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE DRH50498-RK-35  (04/10)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     DWI Technical Amendments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Ross.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical amendments to the laws on driving while intoxicated.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  The Revisor of Statutes shall substitute the term "law enforcement officer" for the term "charging officer" everywhere that term appears in G.S. 20-16.5.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-139.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Right to Additional Test. - Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person from obtaining or attempting to obtain an additional chemical analysis. If the person is not released from custody after the initial appearance, the agency having custody of the person shall make reasonable efforts in a timely manner to assist the person in obtaining access to a telephone to arrange for any additional test and allow access to the person in accordance with the agreed procedure in G.S. 20-38.4. 20-38.5. The failure or inability of the person who submitted to a chemical analysis to obtain any additional test or to withdraw blood does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the chemical analysis."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-28(a2)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The person drives operates a motor vehicle upon a highway while that person's license is revoked for an impaired drivers license revocation after the Division has sent notification in accordance with G.S. 20-48; or

...."