GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repeal or reduction of a local income tax does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal or reduction, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal or reduction."

SECTION 6.  Subchapter VIII of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 49B.

"Local Government Land Transfer Tax.

"§ 105-537.  Short title.

This Article is the Local Government Land Transfer Tax Act.

"§ 105-537.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       City. - Defined in G.S. 153A-1.

(2)       Taxing unit. - A city or a county.

"§ 105-537.2.  Levy.

(a)       Authority. - If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Article vote for the levy of the tax, the governing body of a taxing unit may, by resolution, levy a local land transfer tax on instruments conveying interests in real property located in the taxing unit, up to the rate approved in the referendum. The tax applies to the consideration or value, whichever is greater, of the interest conveyed, including the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining on the property at the time of sale. The levy of the tax may become effective only on the first day of a calendar month set in the resolution levying the tax, which may not be earlier than the first day of the second succeeding calendar month after the date the resolution is adopted.

(b)       Vote. - The governing body of a taxing unit may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum on the question of whether to levy a local land transfer tax in the taxing unit as provided in this Article. The election shall be held on a date jointly agreed upon by the governing body and the board of elections and shall be held in accordance with the procedures of G.S. 163-287.

(c)       Ballot Question. - The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of the tax authorized by this Article shall be:

'[ ] FOR   [ ] AGAINST

Real property transfer tax at the rate of [X] on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value or consideration.'

(d)       Effect on Local Act. - If a taxing unit levies a land transfer tax under this Article, that taxing unit may not also levy a land transfer tax under a local act.