GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH50533-RR-39  (03/22)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Election Amendments.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Goodwin.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the election laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Only those absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed container-return envelope shall be counted, except to the extent federal law requires otherwise."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.32.  Statements under oath.