GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  Article 14A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-165.5B. Ballots may be combined.

Notwithstanding any other statute or local act, a county board of elections, with the approval of the State Board of Elections, may combine ballot items on the same official ballot."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 163-122(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the office is a district office comprised of two or more counties, under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-182.4(b), file written petitions with the State Board of Elections supporting his candidacy for a specified office. These petitions must be filed with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the last Friday in June preceding the general election and must be signed by qualified voters of the district equal in number to four percent (4%) of the total number of registered voters in the district as reflected by the voter registration records of the State Board of Elections as of January 1 of the year in which the general election is to be held. Each petition shall be presented to the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the signatures were obtained. The chairman shall examine the names on the petition and the procedure for certification and deadline for submission to the county board shall be the same as specified in (1) above."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 163-123(c)(2) reads as rewritten: