GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of this Article may be a ground to remove a State Board of Elections member under G.S. 143B-16, a county board of elections member under G.S. 163-22(c), or a municipal board of elections member under G.S. 163-280(i). A violation of this Article may be a ground for dismissal of an employee of the State Board of Elections or of a county board of elections. No criminal penalty shall be imposed for a violation of this Article.

"§ 163-40.1.  Definitions.

The provisions of Article 22A of this Chapter apply to the definition and proof of terms used in this Article."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 130A-50(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall send a copy of the resolution creating the sanitary district to the county board or boards of county commissioners of the county or counties in which all or part of the district is located. The Department shall file or cause to be filed with the county board or boards of elections in that or those counties a map of the district, with supporting documents. That map and documents shall be filed within 10 business days after the creation of the district and amended within 10 days after any change to the boundaries of the district. The board or boards of commissioners shall hold a meeting or joint meeting for the purpose of electing the members of the sanitary district board."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 163-82.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person.