GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       To intimidate a person into marking a party affiliation other than the party affiliation the person desires.

(5)       To offer a person a voter registration form that has a party affiliation pre-marked unless the person receiving the form has requested the pre-marking."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 163-274 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   For any person knowingly to instruct a person who is not a citizen of the United States to register to vote or to vote."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 163-82.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Conviction of a Felony. -

(1)       Report of Conviction Within the State. - The clerk of superior court, on or before the fifteenth day of every month, shall report to the county board of elections of that county the name, county of residence, and residence address if available, of each individual against whom a final judgment of conviction of a felony has been entered in that county in the preceding calendar month. Any county board of elections receiving such a report about an individual who is a resident of another county in this State shall forward a copy of that report to the board of elections of that county as soon as possible.

(2)       Report of Federal Conviction. - The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections, upon receipt of a notice of conviction sent by a United States Attorney pursuant to section 8(g) of the National Voter Registration Act, shall notify the appropriate county boards of elections of the conviction.

(3)       County Board's Duty Upon Receiving Report of Conviction. - When a county board of elections receives a notice pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection relating to a resident of that county and that person is registered to vote in that county, the board shall, after giving 30 days' written notice to the voter at his registration address, and if the voter makes no objection, remove the person's name from its registration records. If the voter notifies the county board of elections of his objection to the removal within 30 days of the notice, the chairman of the board of elections shall enter a challenge under G.S. 163-85(c)(5), and the notice the county board received pursuant to this subsection shall be prima facie evidence for the preliminary hearing that the registrant was convicted of a felony."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 163-82.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State.