GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Loans. - Every candidate and treasurer shall attach to the campaign transmittal submitted with each report an addendum listing all proceeds derived from loans for funds used or to be used in this campaign. The addendum shall be in the form as prescribed by the State Board of Elections and shall list the amount of the loan, the source, the period, the rate of interest, and the security pledged, if any, and all makers and endorsers."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 163-278.9(a)(4a) reads as rewritten:

"(4a)    48-Hour Report. - A political committee or political party that receives a contribution or transfer of funds from any political committee shall disclose within 48 hours of receipt a contribution or transfer of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more received before an election but after the period covered by the last report due before that election. The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of the funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report. The report shall also include any payment of expenditures by a campaign staff member under G.S. 163-278.6(6a)."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 163-278.9A(a)(2a) reads as rewritten: