GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Additional Rules. - In addition to directives promulgated by the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-132.4, the Legislative Services Commission may promulgate rules to implement this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-278.69(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Judicial Voter Guide. - The Board shall publish a Judicial Voter Guide that explains the functions of the appellate courts and the laws concerning the election of appellate judges, the purpose and function of the Public Campaign Fund, and the laws concerning voter registration. The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The distribution shall occur no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 1428 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election."

SECTION 8.  Article 14A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-165.5B. Ballots may be combined.