GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of the funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report. The report shall also include any payment of expenditures by a campaign staff member under G.S. 163-278.6(6a)."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 163-278.9A(a)(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)    48-Hour Report. - A referendum committee that receives a contribution or transfer of funds from any political committee shall disclose within 48 hours of receipt a contribution or transfer of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more received before a referendum but after the period covered by the last report due before that referendum. The disclosure shall be by report to the State Board of Elections identifying the source and amount of such funds. The State Board of Elections shall specify the form and manner of making the report. The report shall also include any payment of expenditures by a campaign staff member under G.S. 163-278.6(6a)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-33.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-33.1.  Power of chairman to administer oaths.