GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The computer lists used at the polls shall be generated by the county board of elections and shall indicate all persons who have voted absentee. If such person is already recorded as having voted in that election, the chief judge shall enter a challenge which shall be presented to the county board of elections for resolution by the board of elections prior to certification of results by the board.

All lists required by this section shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after which they may then be destroyed."

SECTION 16.  Article 4A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 4A.

"Political Activities by Board of Elections Members.

"§ 163-38.  Applicability of Article.

This Article applies to members and employees of the State Board of Elections and of each county and municipal board of elections. With regard to prohibitions in this Article concerning candidates, referenda, and committees, the prohibitions do not apply if the candidate or referendum will not be on the ballot in an area within the jurisdiction of the board, or if the political committee or referendum committee is not involved with an election or referendum that will be on the ballot in an area within the jurisdiction of the board.

"§ 163-39.  Limitation on political activities.

No individual subject to this Article shall: