GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the State Board approves a recasting of votes under this section, any procedures the county board uses to contact those voters and allow them to recast their votes shall be subject to approval by the State Board. Those recast votes shall be added to the returns and included in the canvass. The recasting of those votes shall not be deemed a new election for purposes of G.S. 163-182.13."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163-166.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Buffer Zone at One-Stop Sites. - The provisions of this section shall apply to one-stop voting sites in G.S. 163-227.2, except that the notice in subsection (c) of this section shall be provided no later than 10 days before the opening of one-stop voting at the site."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 163-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-232.  Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list.