GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         The campaign reimburses the campaign staff member no later than seven days after the campaign staff member makes the payment.

3.         The campaign reports the payment by the campaign staff member as a debt in accordance with G.S. 163-278.11.

For purposes of this subdivision, a "campaign" is a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. For purposes of this subdivision, a "campaign staff member" is an employee of the campaign or a regular volunteer of the campaign. A "campaign staff member" may not include a lobbyist under G.S. 120C-100(10)."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 163-278.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Statements filed pursuant to provisions of this Article shall set forth the following:

(1)       Contributions. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, a list of all contributions received by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The statement shall list the name and complete mailing address of each contributor, the amount contributed, the principal occupation of the contributor, and the date such contribution was received. The total sum of all contributions to date shall be plainly exhibited. Forms for required reports shall be prescribed by the Board. As used in this section, "principal occupation of the contributor" means the contributor's:

a.         Job title or profession; and

b.         Employer's name or employer's specific field of business activity.