GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall file or cause to be filed with the county board or boards of elections in that or those counties a map of the district, with supporting documents. That map and documents shall be filed within 10 business days after the creation of the district and amended within 10 days after any change to the boundaries of the district. The board or boards of commissioners shall hold a meeting or joint meeting for the purpose of electing the members of the sanitary district board."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 163-82.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person. The applicant may delegate the submission of the form to another person. Any person who communicates to an applicant acceptance of that delegation shall deliver that form so that it is received by the appropriate county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this section for the next election.

(a1)     Misdemeanors. - It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to do any of the following:

(1)       to To communicate to the applicant acceptance of that the delegation described in subsection (a) of this section and then fail to make a good faith effort to deliver the form so that it is received by the county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this section for the next election. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of failing to make a good faith effort to deliver a delegated form by the registration deadline that the delegatee informed the applicant that the form would not likely be delivered in time for the applicant to vote in the next election.

(2)       It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to To sell or attempt to sell a completed voter registration form or to condition its delivery upon payment.

(3)       To change a person's information on a voter registration form prior to its delivery to a county board of elections.

(4)       To intimidate a person into marking a party affiliation other than the party affiliation the person desires.

(5)       To offer a person a voter registration form that has a party affiliation pre-marked unless the person receiving the form has requested the pre-marking."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 163-274 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: