GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board shall not be required to report provisional and absentee voting data by precinct voting tabulation district until 60 days after the election. The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section with the goal that all voting data shall be reported by precinct by the 2006 election.section."

SECTION 7.(d)  G.S. 163-165.7(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      That the voting system must have the capacity to include in precinct voting tabulation district returns the votes cast by voters outside of the voter's precinct voting tabulation district as required by G.S. 163-132.5G."

SECTION 7.(e)  G.S. 163-132.5F reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.5F.  U.S. Census data by precinct.voting tabulation district.