GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such ballots are received later than that hour, they shall not be accepted for unless federal law so requires."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Only those absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed container-return envelope shall be counted, except to the extent federal law requires otherwise."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 163-89(a) reads as rewritten: