GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to any offense occurring on or after that date.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163-165.5(5) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-165.5.  Contents of official ballots.

Each official ballot shall contain all the following elements:

...

(5)       A means by which the voter may cast write-in votes, as provided in G.S. 163-123. No space for write-ins is required unless a write-in candidate has qualified under G.S. 163-123 or unless the ballot item is exempt from G.S. 163-123.

..."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-182.15(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The certificate shall be issued 10 days on the tenth day after the final decision of the State Board, unless the State Board has ordered a new election or the issuance of the certificate is stayed by the Superior Court of Wake County pursuant to G.S. 163-182.14."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-182.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-182.12.  Authority of State Board of Elections over protests.