GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 163-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Transmitting Executed Absentee Ballots to County Board of Elections. - The sealed container-return envelope in which executed absentee ballots have been placed shall be transmitted to the county board of elections who issued them as follows: All ballots issued under the provisions of Articles 20 and 21 of this Chapter shall be transmitted by mail or by commercial courier service, at the voter's expense, or delivered in person, or by the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian not later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before of the statewide primary or general election or county bond election. If such ballots are received later than that hour, they shall not be accepted for unless federal law so requires."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten: