GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If such ballots are received later than that hour, they shall not be accepted for unless federal law so requires."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Only those absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed container-return envelope shall be counted, except to the extent federal law requires otherwise."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 163-89(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election or county bond election beginning no earlier than noon and ending no later than 5:00 P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as provided in G.S. 163-232 and G.S. 163-251(b). If an absentee ballot has been received after 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election but before the deadline for accepting absentee ballots provided in G.S. 163-234(1) of 5:00 P.M. on the day of the election, the deadline for challenging that ballot shall be 5:00 P.M. on the day after the election."

SECTION 1.(d)  G.S. 163-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-232.  Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list.