GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Those recast votes shall be added to the returns and included in the canvass. The recasting of those votes shall not be deemed a new election for purposes of G.S. 163-182.13."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163-166.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Buffer Zone at One-Stop Sites. - The provisions of this section shall apply to one-stop voting sites in G.S. 163-227.2, except that the notice in subsection (c) of this section shall be provided no later than 10 days before the opening of one-stop voting at the site."

SECTION 15.(a)  Article 4A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 4A.

"Political Activities by Board of Elections Members.Members and Employees.

"§ 163-38.  Applicability of Article.

This Article applies to members and employees of the State Board of Elections and of each county and municipal board of elections. With regard to prohibitions in this Article concerning candidates, referenda, and committees, the prohibitions do not apply if the candidate or referendum will not be on the ballot in an area within the jurisdiction of the board, or if the political committee or referendum committee is not involved with an election or referendum that will be on the ballot in an area within the jurisdiction of the board.

"§ 163-39.  Limitation on political activities.

No individual subject to this Article shall: